ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

prescripción

English translation: statute of limitations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prescripción
English translation:statute of limitations
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:47 Jan 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / REcursos Impugnatorios
Spanish term or phrase: prescripción
Dentro del contexto de: El plazo de prescripción se aplica a la facultad de la administración tributaria de exigir el cobro de los tributos que se tienen que retener.
En este caso, el término no comprende la facultad de adquirir la propiedad por prescripción sino de perder un derecho ( como el de cobrar) por el paso del tiempo
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
statute of limitations
Explanation:
El plazo de prescripción = The statute of limitations

(Todo junto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-01-02 23:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 692,000 for \"statute of limitations\"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2statute of limitations
Henry Hinds
4 +1expiration period
Aida Osorio
5limitation periodManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5the prescription term / period (prescribed term/period)
Xenia Wong
4time limit
Tom Thumb
4ver explicación
Ana Brause
3exercising the rightbigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescripción
exercising the right


Explanation:
There doesn't seem to be any direct legal translation, but from looking at various references I get the sense of 2 uses; adquistion rights, or loss of rights to act in a timely manner.
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescripción
statute of limitations


Explanation:
El plazo de prescripción = The statute of limitations

(Todo junto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-01-02 23:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 692,000 for \"statute of limitations\"

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: geeeees....thank you Henry!
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane, y Feliz Año.

agree  Richard Cadena: You beat me to the punch. Feliz 2005 y saludos, Richard.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard, y Feliz Año.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescripción
the prescription term / period (prescribed term/period)


Explanation:
pre·scrip·tion (pr-skrpshn) KEY

NOUN:


The act of establishing official rules, laws, or directions.
Something prescribed as a rule.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-01-02 23:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: I understand what you are saying. Here is another definition for the word. This might help you.

Law The limitation of time beyond which an action, debt, or crime is no longer valid or enforceable. Also called negative prescription .

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescripción
limitation period


Explanation:
Diría yo.
Espero te sirva.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
----------------

limitation period: plazo de prescripción [Alcaraz Varó-Brian Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Editorial Ariel, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-344-0512-1]

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 7.600 de “limitation period” power administration taxes. (0,40 segundos)

[PDF] Notes for Guidance – Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 – 2004 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The holders of such appointments have the power to execute the duties ... 860 Administration of oaths ... of tax overpaid, subject to a 4 year claim limitation period. ...
www.revenue.ie/pdf/tcagpt37_04.pdf - Páginas similares

Revenue Administration Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Limitation period..... ... the taxes ... power ...
www.canlii.org/nb/laws/sta/r-10.22/20041104/whole.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Other measures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2 and 3 to the Financial Administration Act be ... of the various duties and taxes payable under ... The limitation period for Québec tax debts has been extended from ...
www.revenu.gouv.qc.ca/eng/ministere/ actualite/nf/nf2004/in-136_64/autre.asp - 18k - En caché

Tax liens or statute of limitations. (Estates & Trusts) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of beneficiaries for taxes not assessed during the limitation period. ... estate and expenses of its administration, allowed by ... or release of a power of appointment ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/11818056.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Illinois Elder & Social Security Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... job with someone with similar qualifications. The limitation period for filing a ...
a living will or power of attorney ... by the Social Security Administration, it is ...
www.weblocator.com/attorney/il/law/eldsocsec.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 LAW OF MONGOLIA November 23, 1992 Ulaanbaatar GENERAL TAXATION ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The limitation period of payment for payment of taxes, interest ... of confidential
information; abuse of power shall be ... Budget of the National Tax Administration ...
www.pmis.gov.mn/law/english/pdf/general_taxation.pdf - Páginas similares

Barrister-At-Law Product 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... start of the two-year limitation period may not ... legal control over trust assets and
administration, thus possibly ... person will usually have the power to remove ...
www.smith-smith.com/prod02.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Auditing Employer Records for Years Outside the Limitation Periods ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... that “The Board shall have the power to require ... reported to the Social Security
Administration in the ... tax years outside the 3 year limitation period of the ...
www.rrb.gov/pdf/l-00-23.pdf - Páginas similares

113 Wn.2d 288, WPPSS v. GENERAL ELECTRIC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... State and thus exempt from any statutory limitation period under RCW ... "The duty and
power to educate ... school system under the direction and administration of the ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/113wn2d/113wn2d0288.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CHAPTER 19 LICENSES AND PRIVILEGE TAXES ARTICLE I. OCCUPATIONAL ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... officers shall have and exercise the power to enter ... time for the expiration of the
limitation period which the ... The administration of this article is vested in ...
www.cityoftucson.org/finance/OccCode.PDF - Páginas similares

Instructions for Form 706 (8/2003) - Table of Contents Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... any instrument by which the power was exercised ... Limitation Period Limitation Period -
years after the filing of ... Net Losses During Administration - may deduct ...
www.missouribusiness.net/ irs/Indexing/instruct/i706toc.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Missouri Law Summary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the court and that all estate taxes on the ... that section 473.444 sets a limitation
period that would ... may request that this estate be opened for administration. ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/ small-estates.php/MO/MO-ET10.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescripción
ver explicación


Explanation:
La prescripción en este contexto entiendo que refiere a la prescripción de acciones: o sea: extinction of an obligation due to the running of a statute of limitations (que es la opción que aporta Henry Hinds).
En el segundo caso: la prescripción adquisitiva como modo de adquirir la propiedad: adverse possession (si es bien inmueble) o prescription (si es bien mueble).
Creo que tu planteo abarca las tres posibilidades según el contexto, el asunto es que en castellano, siempre usamos la palabra prescripción.
Suerte!


Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plazo de prescripción
time limit


Explanation:
I agree with all of the other answers, though think the question should have been taken back to plazo.

Time limit is the only answer NOT already in the KudoZ glossaries. However, this is the term used in the UK Limitation Act 1980 and Latent Damages Act 1986.

Quote: ... *time limit* for cases referred to the PIA Ombudsman Bureau, ... which, if they were negligence
claims, would be time-barred under the Limitation Act 1980, as amended ...





    www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/publications/ ombudsman-news/investment/time-limit.htm
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescripción
expiration period


Explanation:
I have another option that could make the translation easier to understand. Hope it helps and it's not too late.

Aida Osorio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Fernández Rosso
2244 days