ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Detracción

English translation: Debit

16:23 Feb 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Informe legal
Spanish term or phrase: Detracción
El Sistema de Pago de Obligaciones Tributarias con el Gobierno Central-SPOT (Sistema de Detracciones), ha venido aplicándose paulatinamente desde el año 2002 y es un mecanismo que tiene el Estado para garantizar el pago del IGV en sectores con alto grado de informalidad.
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
English translation:Debit
Explanation:
Es una idea, espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Detraction
Terejimenez
3Debit
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Detracción
Debit


Explanation:
Es una idea, espero que te ayude.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detraction


Explanation:
There will be no introduction to a new minimum tax through an automatic updating of studies carried out in the sector. But there will be a lowering of the Irap tax, with a redoubling from €7.500 to €15 thousand in the area of exemption, and detraction for new employment of €20 thousand in the Centre North and €40 thousand for the South. The deputy prime minister Gianfranco Fini made these comments in a interview with Italia Oggi on the two hot points of the 2005 manoeuvre.
http://www.alleanzanazionale.it/english/page.asp?I=0&VisImg=...



    Reference: http://www.alleanzanazionale.it/english/page.asp?I=0&VisImg=...
Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8