KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Factor de Agotamiento

English translation: depletion allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Factor de Agotamiento
English translation:depletion allowance
Entered by: Ltemes

23:35 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Factor de Agotamiento
"Factor de Agotamiento 15% de la producción bruta, a ser deducido de las utilidades..."
Marea
Paraguay
depletion allowance
Explanation:
Glosario Orellana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 23:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEDIB - Hidrocarburos - [ Translate this page ]
... que tiene que hacer el Gobierno, es subir la participación del Estado a un 50% mediante
la utilización del Factor de Agotamiento (Depletion Allowance) de un ...
www.cedib.org/pcedib/?module=displaystory& story_id=689&format=html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 23:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depletion allowance --

A deduction from taxable income based on the eventual exhaustion or waste of a natural asset, such as an oil field.

(Source: The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Editon, online).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-15 19:05:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marea,
Thank YOU and greetings from Washington, D.C.! :o)
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ltemes. Greetings from Paraguay
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depletion allowance
Ltemes
4tiredness factor
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiredness factor


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 23:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Up close with MJ Akbar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Then there was the tiredness factor as I wanted a change of scene. ... So the money for
production must come out of circulation while the money for infrastructure ...
www.iimcal.ac.in/imz/imz-archive/ article.asp?id=mj_akbar - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] w&o ch2 copy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... pay off in terms of long-term efficiency, and overall work production will actually ...
These hassles and the work you have to make up lead to a tiredness factor. ...
https://engineering.purdue.edu/ChE/News_and_Events/ Publications/teaching_engineering/chapter2.pdf - Páginas similares

Sex, love and intimacy: Our 20s and 30s :: ABC Goldfields WA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"For a lot of women their libido drops markedly after the birth of their first child,\"
Sharon notes, \"There\'s the tiredness factor, lack of sleep, especially ...
www.abc.net.au/goldfields/stories/s1299413.htm - 28k - 13 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Pathology Alliance Meet Graham Groom, ACB Administrator A ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Graham became the production manager for the newly established European branch ... As
treatment proceeded the tiredness factor ‘kicked in’ and Graham needed to ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/acb/newsheet/oct2000/oct2000.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] JAPAN LABOR BULLETIN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the total actual working hours (index: 1995=100) published in the Monthly Labour
Survey by the Ministry of Labour is used to rep- resent the tiredness factor. ...
www.jil.go.jp/bulletin/year/2002/vol41-11.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Genetic and environmental influences on premenstrual symptoms in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Factor 2 was a ‘pain\\withdrawal’ factor (loadings from back- ache,
muscle\\joint pain and loss of interest in usual activities). ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0033291701004901 - Páginas similares

Commentary Magazine - Journey to Sarajevo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... permit him to point out that Bratislava not only ranked first, nationally, in the
production of chemicals ... THE SOBRIETY factor again, and the tiredness factor... ...
www.commentarymagazine.com/Summaries/V46I1P42-1.htm - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depletion allowance


Explanation:
Glosario Orellana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 23:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEDIB - Hidrocarburos - [ Translate this page ]
... que tiene que hacer el Gobierno, es subir la participación del Estado a un 50% mediante
la utilización del Factor de Agotamiento (Depletion Allowance) de un ...
www.cedib.org/pcedib/?module=displaystory& story_id=689&format=html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 23:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depletion allowance --

A deduction from taxable income based on the eventual exhaustion or waste of a natural asset, such as an oil field.

(Source: The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Editon, online).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-15 19:05:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marea,
Thank YOU and greetings from Washington, D.C.! :o)

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Ltemes. Greetings from Paraguay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roberto Rodriguez: this is the more professional sence of the word
37 mins
  -> Thanks! This is what it's refering to in this context.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Hoy es un día normal =:) Espero que te recuperes pronto del finde =:)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Leopoldo. Espero que hoy no hayas pasado tantas horas frente a la compu... that happened to me this past weekend with a loooong project....

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!