KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Exención de Gravámenes Aduaneros

English translation: customs duties exemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Exención de Gravámenes Aduaneros
English translation:customs duties exemption
Entered by: Marea

00:01 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Exención de Gravámenes Aduaneros
"Excepción de gravámenes aduaneros para la importación de materiales y equipos..."

Customs tax exemption??
Marea
Paraguay
customs duties exemption
Explanation:
"Customs duties"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-15 00:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Special tax alert
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Tengizchevroil (“TCO”) and Customs Post Teniz (“CPT”) in which TCO and CPT requested clarification of the customs duties exemption for subcontractors ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/cda/doc/ content/kz_tax_specialtaxalert_300804.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Ma. Eugenia. Saludos desde Paraguay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exemption of customs taxes
Xenia Wong
4 +2customs duties exemption
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5exempt from import duties
bigedsenior


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exención de Gravámenes Aduaneros
customs duties exemption


Explanation:
"Customs duties"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-15 00:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Special tax alert
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Tengizchevroil (“TCO”) and Customs Post Teniz (“CPT”) in which TCO and CPT requested clarification of the customs duties exemption for subcontractors ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/cda/doc/ content/kz_tax_specialtaxalert_300804.pdf - Similar pages

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias Ma. Eugenia. Saludos desde Paraguay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exención de Gravámenes Aduaneros
exemption of customs taxes


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-15 00:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROYAL OMAN POLICE WEBSITE - SERVICES - CUSTOMS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Arab countries starting from 1/1/1998 by 10% as an annual discount until this percentage
decreases to 0% by 1/1/2005 2.5% discount on the custom taxes in 2002 ...
www.rop.gov.om/services_customs5.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Custom Consulting & Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nothing about price for work of custom\'s authorities, but about basement of custom
taxes which companies ought to pay for the custom clearance. ...
ccspro.com/review.php - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Iraq specifies 14 border points to receive custom taxes: report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Related Special Report. Print. E-mail this news to Friends. Iraq specifies 14 border
points to receive custom taxes: report. Xinhuanet 2004-05-07 00:28:52. ...
news.xinhuanet.com/english/ 2004-05/07/content_1454875.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Romania - Networks Market - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The custom taxes on these products will be gradually eliminated by January
1, 2000. Since Romania is not actually a producer of ...
www.factbook.net/countryreports/ ro/Ro_Networking_mkt.htm - 99k - En caché - Páginas similares

Request Live! Support - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... step 2 of the check out page, customer have have orders shipped to countries other
than USA should check the box labeled as \"Gift\" to avoid these custom taxes. ...
www.go2viet.com/phplive/admin/traffic/knowledge_ search.php?l=phplive&x=1&action=expand_question&a... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

ACHETEZ CHEZ AGATTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Section 2 – CUSTOM TAXES. For all delivery out of metropolitan France, custom
taxes can be applied by country customs at article delivery. ...
www.agatts.com/agatts9a.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Smash.........xen

neutral  Parrot: "from" in any case. Marea's interpretation is OK
51 mins
  -> Thank you Parrot..........xen

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvina...............xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exención de Gravámenes Aduaneros
exempt from import duties


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-15 01:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three examples:
In the case of fresh meat of bovine animals, pigs, sheep, goats and solid hoofed animals from non-EEC countries, the aggregate weight may not exceed one kilo. ... paragraph (4), goods in small consignments are exempt from import duties and taxes if the aggregate value of ... goods specified below are exempt from import duties and taxes only if ...
http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/ip/government/embassies/europe/ge
rmany/travel/duties

Implementation Rule - Rule Chapter 9
... the King shall be exempt from import duties and all additional charges, except porterage ... and consular groups, shall be exempt from import duties and additional charge, except ...
http://www.saudi-customs.net/9.htm

TRADE REGULATIONS, CUSTOMS, AND STANDARDS
... services necessary for carrying out the objectives of the PSA. Exempt from import duties and taxes ... the PSA are generally exempt from import duties and taxes. By ...
http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/bisdoc/0312_AJ_Customs Re
port.htm


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109