ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública

English translation: Public Welfare Gaming Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública
English translation:Public Welfare Gaming Institute
Entered by: Giles Bickford

09:27 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública
This seems to be a purely Mexican term. Would "Public Assistance Forecasting" be a fair translation.
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública.
Explanation:
Take a look: I think that's what your are looking for.
Es una dependencia oficial en México encargada de organizar apuestas, "pronósticos". Por lo visto, antes incluía el término "Deportivos", pero ya no. "Para la Asistencia Pública" quiere decir qut todas sus ganancias (Lo mismo sucede con la Lotería Nacional) se destinan a diversas instituciones de asistencia.
Lo dejaría así y pondría una nota.
http://www.pronosticos.gob.mx/Informacion/Index1.asp?c=14
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Grading comment
Your input was invaluable. You established the gaming link. I finally used Public Welfare Gaming Institute (since you specifically said it was not a commission!). Many thanks for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública.
Juan Jacob
4Gaming Commission for Public Welfare/Public Assistance Gaming CommissionMSuderman
4The forecasts given by Public ServicesCorien Dieterman
4Municipal Health Service Forecasts (Predictions)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Public Assistance Forecasts; Public Assistance Estimates
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública
Public Assistance Forecasts; Public Assistance Estimates


Explanation:
a bit of context would help...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1192

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública
Municipal Health Service Forecasts (Predictions)


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

asistencia pública (en CS) municipal health service (esp for emergencies)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública
The forecasts given by Public Services


Explanation:
It relates to the forecasts made by this authority, which is a governmental organisation for public services in many fields e.g. infrastructure.
-The forecasts given by Public Services- would be an accurate translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-24 13:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having been in Mexico for a while, I know they use Asistencia Publica for everything that is \'state funded\'... from health care to unemployment to infrastructure ... Hope this helps you!

Corien Dieterman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública
Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública.


Explanation:
Take a look: I think that's what your are looking for.
Es una dependencia oficial en México encargada de organizar apuestas, "pronósticos". Por lo visto, antes incluía el término "Deportivos", pero ya no. "Para la Asistencia Pública" quiere decir qut todas sus ganancias (Lo mismo sucede con la Lotería Nacional) se destinan a diversas instituciones de asistencia.
Lo dejaría así y pondría una nota.
http://www.pronosticos.gob.mx/Informacion/Index1.asp?c=14
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Your input was invaluable. You established the gaming link. I finally used Public Welfare Gaming Institute (since you specifically said it was not a commission!). Many thanks for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman: exactly... de hecho, he oído también Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública o simplemente Pronósticos, sin la palabra Deportivos
4 mins
  -> ¿Verdad que debe ser eso? ¡Gracias!

agree  Marian Greenfield: now that makes sense... would be something along the lines of Govt Services Gaming Commission, although I would probably leave it in Spanish...
17 mins
  -> No, no es una comisión: es una empresa estatal que organiza las "quinielas" de futbol, los "raspaditos", entre otros.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pronósticos para la Asistencia Pública
Gaming Commission for Public Welfare/Public Assistance Gaming Commission


Explanation:
If it is true what Juan Jacob wrote, which I believe, than these are possible translations. (338,000 hits on Google for the phrase "gaming Commission")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-24 17:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, according to the IRS in the United States, a gaming commission is a state or city agency devoted to regulating legal gambling operations.
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/industries/article/0,,id...
As Juan Jacob reminded me, the Mexican agency actually organizes the draws. So it would be more like a State Lottery, but in Mexico, the Lottery is separate from other kinds of similar games, which are run by Pronósticos. So sorry if my response was misleading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-24 17:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be something along the lines of Social Welfare Gaming Corporation (like China\'s Social Welfare Lottery) but in parentheses following the Spanish term

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: No es una comisión, es una empresa estatal que organiza loterías y quinielas.
53 mins