ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

AVAL, LETRA DE CAMBIO, TITULO DE CREDITO y PAGARE

English translation: GUARANTY, BILL OF EXCHANGE, CREDIT SECURITY and PROMISSORY NOTE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AVAL, LETRA DE CAMBIO, TITULO DE CREDITO y PAGARE
English translation:GUARANTY, BILL OF EXCHANGE, CREDIT SECURITY and PROMISSORY NOTE
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

06:23 Jun 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: AVAL, LETRA DE CAMBIO, TITULO DE CREDITO y PAGARE
ME GUSTARIA SABER SI EXISTEN ESTAS FIGURAS JURIDICAS EN EL SISTEMA LEGAL DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS Y SU CORRESPONDIENTE TRADUCCION AL INGLES
ERICA
GUARANTY, BILL OF EXCHANGE, CREDIT SECURITY and PROMISSORY NOTE
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guarantee,bill of exchange,credit instrument,promissory note
Rosario Villaescusa
5 +2GUARANTY, BILL OF EXCHANGE, CREDIT SECURITY and PROMISSORY NOTE
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2guarantee (guarantor), bill of exchange, letter of credit, promissory note (IOU)
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee,bill of exchange,credit instrument,promissory note


Explanation:
oxford

Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel meyer: estoy de acuerdo. Quizás en vez de guarantee usaría guaranty como Jorge.
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias, Isabel ^____^

agree  David Auerbach: best set of answers, although "negotiable instrument" is possible for "título de crédito"
1548 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GUARANTY, BILL OF EXCHANGE, CREDIT SECURITY and PROMISSORY NOTE


Explanation:
:)

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina.

agree  isabel meyer: estoy de acuerdo. En vez de credit security usaría credit instrument (any of a number of documents that result in money being transferred, such as cheques, promissory notes and drafts)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee (guarantor), bill of exchange, letter of credit, promissory note (IOU)


Explanation:
dar su aval por = act as a guarantor for

Bill of ExchangeInvestopedia.com - The Investing Education Site. Includes the most comprehensive investing dictionary on the web as well as articles and tutorials on nearly ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/b/billofexchange.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Bill of ExchangeBasically, a bill of exchange is a kind of check or promissory note without ... If the bill of exchange is drawn on a bank, it is called a bank draft. ...
www.fraudaid.com/ Dictionary-of-Financial-Scam-Terms/bill_of_exchange.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Guarantor
Guarantor: a definition in a UK legal context. ... A guarantor undertakes that
he will repay a debt incurred by another person or company to a bank or other ...
www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/guarantor.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Housemate
requesting the signature of a guarantor who will undertake to meet the cost of
rent arrears, breakages or damages if the young person doesn't pay; or ...
www.housemate.org.uk/age_renting4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Letter of Credit
A letter of credit is a banking mechanism which allows importers to offer ...
Note that the letter of credit refers to documents representing the goods ...
www.bizhelp24.com/export_import/letter_of_credit.shtml - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Definition of 'Letter Of Credit'
The Legal Term * Letter Of Credit * Defined & Explained.
www.lectlaw.com/def/l029.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Promissory Note. Definition of Buyer/Mortgage ...Broken Promises: Promissory Note Fraud, and Promissory law A promissory note is a form of debt – similar to a loan or an IOU – that a company may issue to ...
www.realestatelawyers.com/Promissory-Note.cfm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


What is a Promissory Note?A promissory note is a fancy way of saying "IOU". In fact, IOU's are one of the oldest ways people lent money and property. IOU's were commonly done on a ...
www.mymommybiz.com/finance/whatispromissorynote.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages






Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  isabel meyer: Estoy de acuerdo pero por lo expuesto cambiaría guarantee por la forma legal guaranty o guarantor' signature. En cuanto a L/C lo cambio por credit instrument. En otro orden, gracias por tu aporte enriquecedor
1 day6 hrs