ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato de Compra Venta de Vehículo entre Particulares

English translation: vehicle sales contract between individuals

18:03 May 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sale and Purchase Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Compra Venta de Vehículo entre Particulares
This is a Sale and Purchase Agreement involving a used vehicle and a Seller and a Purchaser. How would you translate "entre Particulares"? Is it private individuals, individuals....?
yazlivi
English translation:vehicle sales contract between individuals
Explanation:
Yes, between individuals.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Purchase and sale agreement (of a vehicle) between individuals
Xenia Wong
5Vehicle Sales Contract (between individuals)
BelkisDV
5(private party) vehicle sales/purchase agreement/contract
Heather Chinchilla
4vehicle purchase and sales agreement between private parties / individuals
Smartranslators
4automobile sale and purchase contract between individualsLimasalo
4private car/auto sales contractSery
4vehicle sales contract between individuals
nedra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle sales contract between individuals


Explanation:
Yes, between individuals.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vehicle Sales Contract (between individuals)


Explanation:
or "among private parties.

Based on the following data and links:

(FOR USE IN ALL 50 U.S. STATES)
Sample Vehicle Sales Contract (Standard)
Sample Vehicle Sales Contract (With Seller Financing)
Adobe PDF reader required to view sample (Get a free PDF reader)

Click here for more information about our
copyrighted, online questionnaire process.

General Purpose. This form is designed to be used for sale of a single vehicle between individuals and/or small businesses. This form is NOT intended for use by commercial vehicle dealers.

Features of this form. This form contains the following features:
It allows for up to 2 different sellers and 2 different buyers to be parties to the transaction;
It breaks up the purchase price for the vehicle into four potential components: (a) down-payment, (b) payment to be made at delivery, (c) Seller debt assumed by the Buyer (i.e., lien on auto that is assumed by the Buyer), and (d) Seller financing of all or any portion of the purchase price;
Creates a "bare bones" promissory note for any seller financing;
Allows user to state method and terms of delivery of vehicle;
Allows for creation of warranties by the Seller to the buyer such as clean title to the vehicle being sold;
Contains vehicle odometer declaration as required by law;
Allows user to select the state law to control contract;
Allows user to name suit location should one later become necessary;
Provides for indemnification (or reimbursement) to any non-breaching party for attorneys fees and out-of-pocket expenses resulting from breach of the contract.
Allows the user to elect to have language inserted into the document for notary

Automobile--Car Sales Contract $10.99 (free trial)
Automobile--Car Sales Contract, $10.99: register, fill out the online questionnaire, and the system creates a quality customized legal document for you in seconds. Free Trial. Trucks and SUVs. ... Sample Vehicle Sales Contract (Standard) Sample Vehicle Sales Contract (With Seller Financing ...www.medlawplus.com/forminfo/automobilesalescontract.htm - 17k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Automobile sales contract form: Need a legal auto vehicle sales agreement?
Download this automobile sales contract form designed by attorneys. Motor vehicle sales contract has comprehensive built in as-is or warranty options. Indemnification for seller when as-is. Proper disclosures in this automobile sales agreement to... Vehicle Sales Agreement [ Also included in a comprehensive Vehicle Financing Kit ] - (edit/customize to your specifications) contract ...www.nupplegal.com/automobile-vehicle-sales.html - 35k - Cached - More from this site - Save



    Reference: http://www.medlawplus.com/forminfo/automobilesalescontract.h...
    www.nupplegal.com/automobile-vehicle-sales.html -
BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private car/auto sales contract


Explanation:
Así. Espero te ayude. Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automobile sale and purchase contract between individuals


Explanation:
.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(private party) vehicle sales/purchase agreement/contract


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. I think you could omit the part about private party. Basically it's between 2 individuals, not an individual and a dealership.

Results 1 - 10 of about 10,100,000 for private party vehicle sales agreement. (0.72 seconds)

CarContracts.netTAKE THE WORRY OUT OF YOUR PRIVATE PARTY VEHICLE SALE. GET IT IN WRITING WITH A BILL OF SALE OR VEHICLE PURCHASE AGREEMENT. ...
www.carcontracts.net/Default.cfm?atseries=none - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Auto Bill of Sale - Automobile Bill of Sale forms at CarContracts.netHowever, if you are trying to minimize the most serious risks associated with private party vehicle sales, then you must use a Vehicle Purchase Agreement. ...
www.carcontracts.net/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.carcontracts.net ]


Car Smart Chapter 3 - Pages 5... sign — this is separate from the motor vehicle purchase agreement. Private Party Contracts. In a private sale, you do not need an elaborate contract. ...
www.massconsumers.org/carsmart/003-5.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Classic Car Classifieds from Hemmings Motor NewsNo matter what the sales agreement says, if a buyer does not complete the ... In a private party sale there is less concern for a business reputation in the ...
www.hemmings.com/index.cfm/ fuseaction/articles.tips/id/27 - 30k





Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle purchase and sales agreement between private parties / individuals


Explanation:
Suerte

PDF] DCU's Vehicle Loan ApplicationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
When purchasing a vehicle from a private party:. •A copy of the registration or title. •Purchase and Sales Agreement from the seller(s) to you ...
www.dcu.org/vehicle_application.pdf - Similar pages

Vehicle Purchase Agreement Form Pack | Sell your car privately ...Create a contract for the private sale of a vehicle. ... Vehicle Purchase Agreement Form Pack. Lawpack. Create a contract for the private sale of a vehicle. ...
www.lawpack.co.uk/vehicle_purchase_agreement.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 974

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchase and sale agreement (of a vehicle) between individuals


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-02 19:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PURCHASE and SALE AGREEMENT
O at the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing ... If the property is served by an individual private well, ...
www.arctic.org/~dean/sircam/PSA-Apartments.html - 134k - Cached - Similar pages

S-4122.1 _______________________________________________ SENATE ...
{+ After the execution of a purchase and sale agreement between the ... engages in a discussion with one or more of these individuals regarding the ...
www.leg.wa.gov/pub/billinfo/1997-98/senate/6575-6599/6595_0... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 05/02/00 Draft Prototype Residential Purchase and Sales Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT (Agreement) is ... allowed under individual contract provisions or by mutual agreement. ...
www.bpa.gov/power/pl/subscription/Draft_RPSA_05_02_2000.pdf - Similar pages

Promissory Agreement as a Means of Effecting Sales Before Tax ...
Physically (merchandise transfer between establishments, even when there is no ... Similar to the promissory agreement is the purchase and sale agreement ...
www.nbb.com.br/public/memos3.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M.: Agree!
1 hr
  -> Manuel, muy amable..xen :))