ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

impuesto, arbitrio, contribución

English translation: taxes, excise (municipal) taxes, special levies

12:59 Jul 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract for office lease
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto, arbitrio, contribución
Los impuestos, arbitrios, contribuciones y demás que se impongan correspondientes al negocio y/o actividad o por razón del mismo, son de exclusiva cuenta y cargo de la LESSEE

Is there any other way than "tax" of translating all three?
Wibblet
English translation:taxes, excise (municipal) taxes, special levies
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-01 13:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to leave all of the original in Spanish in the plural.

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos for all the terms.

Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor for "excise taxes" or "municipal taxes" - "arbitrios"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxes, excise (municipal) taxes, special levies
Michael Powers (PhD)
4impost, (C.G.T.) levy, [local] rate
Tom Thumb
4taxes, municipal fees, and other charges which may be leviedRefugio
4taxes, local taxes and duties
Edward Tully
4taxes, charges, emoluments, social and fiscal contributions and other similar duties.
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxes, excise (municipal) taxes, special levies


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-01 13:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to leave all of the original in Spanish in the plural.

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos for all the terms.

Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor for "excise taxes" or "municipal taxes" - "arbitrios"


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes, charges, emoluments, social and fiscal contributions and other similar duties.


Explanation:
This I found in an contract about taxes and similar charges.


    Reference: http://www.lexmundi.com/images/LexMundi/PDF/PG/Trinidad.pdf
    Reference: http://www.state.hi.us/tax/pubs/trc_rpt_1997.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes, local taxes and duties


Explanation:
very common expression in business - please see ref:http://shareholder.api.edgar-online.com/efx_dll/edgarpro.dll...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 949

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuestos, arbitrios, contribuciónes:
taxes, municipal fees, and other charges which may be levied


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-01 14:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assessments

Supplemental - Taxes
Tenant shall pay all taxes, assessments, license fees and other charges that are ... which may be levied to be payable in installments, the Lessee shall be ...
www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/staxes.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impost, (C.G.T.) levy, [local] rate


Explanation:
No need to use tax at all. Yes, imposts is archaic but does exist and is still used.

CGT = Local Capital Gains Tax




Example sentence(s):
  • “Tax”, means all forms of taxation, duties, imposts, levies and rates whenever created or imposed and whether of the United Kingdom or elsewhere and all ...

    Reference: http://www.wellcome.ac.uk/assets/wtx024257.doc
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/233173
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364