ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

salario integral

English translation: Integrated salary

05:20 Jul 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
Spanish term or phrase: salario integral
"contrato de trabajo con salario integral" (Colombia) --> salario integral es aquel mayor a 10 salarios mínimos por lo cual no incluye prestaciones sociales, seguridad social, primas ni horas extras.
Pilita
English translation:Integrated salary
Explanation:
In Mexico, "salario integral" is the basic salary plus benefits while "salario no-integral" is just the basic salary (not to be confused with "wage"). To make sure,I checked with my accountant who assured me this is correct.

As to the translation into English, I can suggest 2 ways:
1)Integrated and non-integrated salary
2)Comprehensive and non-comprehensive salary.
by Terry Burgess

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/61649
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/114187

PDF] Doing Business in ColumbiaФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Employees earning a wage in excess of ten minimum salaries may agree to be paid a salary that includes. all employment benefits ("salario integral"), ...
www.haynesboone.com/FILES/ tbl_s12PublicationsHotTopics%5CPublicationPDF60%5C182%5C01_01_2001_Pascal.pdf
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Integrated salary
Сергей Лузан
4 +1fixed price salary
Armando Diaz
4salary with all benefits
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed price salary


Explanation:
Que vendria del concepto de fixed price compensation o fixed price contracts.

Buena suerte!

Armando Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integrated salary


Explanation:
In Mexico, "salario integral" is the basic salary plus benefits while "salario no-integral" is just the basic salary (not to be confused with "wage"). To make sure,I checked with my accountant who assured me this is correct.

As to the translation into English, I can suggest 2 ways:
1)Integrated and non-integrated salary
2)Comprehensive and non-comprehensive salary.
by Terry Burgess

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/61649
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/114187

PDF] Doing Business in ColumbiaФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Employees earning a wage in excess of ten minimum salaries may agree to be paid a salary that includes. all employment benefits ("salario integral"), ...
www.haynesboone.com/FILES/ tbl_s12PublicationsHotTopics%5CPublicationPDF60%5C182%5C01_01_2001_Pascal.pdf



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22salario+integral%22+salar...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
11 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias, Marsha! :) Your opinion based on wide knowledge of Colombian realities is especially precious :)

agree  Alejandra Ronderos: As a native Colombian, I totally agree. Thanks for the post!
2774 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary with all benefits


Explanation:
[PDF] Doing Business in ColumbiaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Employees earning a wage in excess of ten minimum salaries may agree to be paid a salary that includes. all employment benefits ("salario integral"), ...
www.haynesboone.com/FILES/ tbl_s12PublicationsHotTopics%5CPublicationPDF60%5C182%5C01_01_2001_Pascal.pdf - Similar pages


NIH Record-6/26/2001--Ex-Postdocs Thrive on Switch to Teaching... agree to take in-service courses leading to professional certification within 2 years, pay no tuition and earn a full salary with all benefits. ...
www.nih.gov/news/NIH-Record/06_26_2001/story02.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Opportunities Choose your specialty Hospitalist (7) Addiction ...Generous salary with all benefits in addition. Call for details and send your CV. Contact:, Concorde Staffing Nancy Luck, Concorde Physician Source ...
www.levisonsearch.com/webjobs/yoursearch.cfm?myspec=701 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


JobMilan.comPresent Salary with all benefits and perks: 7. Ex pected Salary: 8. Open For Singapore/Bangalore: 9. Joining Time / Notice Period: ...
jobs4umate.wordpress.com/ - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] untreaty.un.org/UNAT/UNAT_Judgements/Judgements_E/...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... to order payment of compensation equivalent to the Applicant's salary with all benefits from 1 January 1986 until the date on which he would retire; ...
Similar pages


Free Traning 100% Plmt Garantee... H1 Transfer w/O project: - You get 70% of the billing and we sponsor your H1 and Green Card; For OPT and Jr. Developers: - 50k Salary with all Benefits ...
classifieds.sulekha.com/dallas/ clad.aspx?cid=820120&nma=WW - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


InsIghT - IIT Bombay's Student Paper - Homeward BoundDr. Sushanta Mitra (Department of Mechanical Engineering) said, “Things were running well for us, drawing a 100 k salary with all benefits and having a ...
gymkhana.iitb.ac.in/~insight/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=39&Itemid=25 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Homeward BoundFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for us, drawing a 100 k salary with all benefits. and having a plush condo in Toronto. However,. India was always in the back of our (my wife and. I) minds. ...
gymkhana.iitb.ac.in/~insight//index2. php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=39 - Similar pages


Website hosting, dedicated servers, web design, SEO and radio ...COMPENSATION: Competitive salary with all benefits including paid vacations and insurance. Email your resume to resumes@webstream.net ...
www.webstream.net/recruitment - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Job Opening at ALCALIWe offer - a competitive salary with all benefits (including generous travel allowances); - a dynamic and international working environment (the Applied ...
www.ling.uni-potsdam.de/acl-lab/uwhat_ad.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


el paso healthcare jobs classifieds and want ads - craigslistEast Texas Independent Retail Pharmacy, located in a medical complex, is seeking a highly motivated staff pharmacist, above average salary with all benefits ...
elpaso.craigslist.org/hea/?displayMode=printFriendly - 42k - Cached - Similar pages





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957