ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

base de calculo

English translation: calculation basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base de calculo
English translation:calculation basis
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

21:41 Jul 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Spanish Articles of Incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: base de calculo
This term appears under the heading:

"Aplicacion de Aranceles"
Reed D James
Chile
calculation basis
Explanation:
Taxes on imported goods and services to rise - International Tax ...
This is in addition to all other taxes imposed on import transactions. ... Under this method, the calculation basis is divided by 90.75% (for example, ...
www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=12602&...

Guidelines for grant calculation basis - Fredskorpset
Guidelines for grant calculation basis ... and a living costs allocation, if this is permissible under tax rules and favourable for the participant. ...
www.fredskorpset.no/templates/Page____23554.aspx

Exploration and Production:
be included in its calculation basis, which increases the. effective tax rate (for example, from 18% to 21.95%), as. described in the table below: ...
www.interamerican.org/EApril02/DEPSilva.pdf

Corporate Taxation in Panama
The rate of tax is 30% on the taxable gain after deductions, but the calculation basis is quite complex, at least for persons not otherwise paying much tax. ...
www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jpadctx.html
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax base / base for calculation
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1calculation basis
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax base / base for calculation


Explanation:
puse la opción de tax base porque los aranceles son impuestos, pero tambien puedes decir base for calculation (of taxes or tariffs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-07-28 21:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Commercial Policy Reform in Pakistan:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
thus the tax base for tariffs. Thus, as the level of θ increases, τ. 2. becomes less effective as. an instrument for raising revenue, and the range of δ ...
www.siu.edu/~econ/papers/2004no02_comm-policy.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] OECD DEVELOPMENT CENTRE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
However because the tax base for tariffs and. indirect (production) taxes are quite modest, the transfer shocks in cases 3 and 4 (both L ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/58/46/2503657.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Economic Policies, Structural Adjustment and the Environment: A ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
increase because of the rise in the tax base (for tariffs) in terms of the domestic currency. value of imports. However, the rise in tariff revenue is not ...
www.idrc.ca/uploads/user-S/10941496411irp01.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Acknowledgements
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
However because the tax base for tariffs and indirect (production) taxes are quite modest, the transfer shocks in cases 3 and 4 (both L and S versions) are ...
www.olis.oecd.org/.../c707a7b4806fa95dc125685d005300b6/109a...$FILE/JT00154984.DOC -

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: exactamente
1 day6 hrs

agree  Patrice
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculation basis


Explanation:
Taxes on imported goods and services to rise - International Tax ...
This is in addition to all other taxes imposed on import transactions. ... Under this method, the calculation basis is divided by 90.75% (for example, ...
www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=12602&...

Guidelines for grant calculation basis - Fredskorpset
Guidelines for grant calculation basis ... and a living costs allocation, if this is permissible under tax rules and favourable for the participant. ...
www.fredskorpset.no/templates/Page____23554.aspx

Exploration and Production:
be included in its calculation basis, which increases the. effective tax rate (for example, from 18% to 21.95%), as. described in the table below: ...
www.interamerican.org/EApril02/DEPSilva.pdf

Corporate Taxation in Panama
The rate of tax is 30% on the taxable gain after deductions, but the calculation basis is quite complex, at least for persons not otherwise paying much tax. ...
www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jpadctx.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!