ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

SEPARACION DE BIENES

English translation: [system of] separate ownership of property during marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SEPARACION DE BIENES
English translation:[system of] separate ownership of property during marriage
Entered by: Spanish doc

19:25 Aug 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: SEPARACION DE BIENES
ESTE CONTRATO DE MATRIMONIO ESTA SUJETO A REGIMEN DE: SOCIEDAD CONYUGAL ( ) , SEPARACION DE BIENES (X)

eSTOY TRATANDO DE DEFINIR EL REGIMEN LEGAL MEXICANO EN EL QUE SE PUEDEN CLASIFICAR LOS MATRIMONIOS EN mEXICO
Spanish doc
[system of] separate ownership of property during marriage
Explanation:
as opposed to community property system...

see Tom West legal...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian:
So you know what are the two common known regimes for Marriage in Mexico:
1. The "Conjugal Regime", and
2. The "Separate ownershipp of property Regime" (Regimen de "Separacion de Bienes")

If that is correct I will translate this -Mexican Government Form-, wich is a blank pre-print used as standard (Which only offer those two Regimes as options).

Rod
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[system of] separate ownership of property during marriage
Marian Greenfield
5Partition of the matrimonial regime of the Partnership of Acquests
Flavia Cubeddu
4 +1tenancy-in-common
Tom Thumb
4(subject to a) property settlement agreement
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[system of] separate ownership of property during marriage


Explanation:
as opposed to community property system...

see Tom West legal...

Marian Greenfield
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1192
Grading comment
Thanks Marian:
So you know what are the two common known regimes for Marriage in Mexico:
1. The "Conjugal Regime", and
2. The "Separate ownershipp of property Regime" (Regimen de "Separacion de Bienes")

If that is correct I will translate this -Mexican Government Form-, wich is a blank pre-print used as standard (Which only offer those two Regimes as options).

Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 mins

agree  cmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenancy-in-common


Explanation:
Opposite is joint tenancy, also of land & bank accounts. Covers both realty and personalty.

At least 5 KudoZ entries, inc. Marian's, but none with this answer which is standard Anglo-Am. lawspeak. Should we be worried?




Example sentence(s):
  • www.proz.com/kudoz/949973
  • In a tenancy-in-common, there is individual ownership by the distinct owners; ... It is possible to convert joint tenancy into a tenancy in common. ...

    Reference: http://www.globallawreview.com/jointtenancy.html
Tom Thumb
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: More than precise... Saludos Tom!
6 mins
  -> Gracias lindamente!

neutral  cmwilliams: It's not always possible to use "standard Anglo-Am. lawspeak" when different legal systems are involved.// I still think it could be misleading to apply English concepts to countries which have a completely different legal system.
2 hrs
  -> A common point. But, as mentioned, both joint tenancy (ownership) & tenancy-in-common cover both land, bank a/cs & goods. Same inheritance effect: unsplit with automatic right of survivorship or separately, in the same way as community or sep. prop.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Partition of the matrimonial regime of the Partnership of Acquests


Explanation:
It is written in a divorce judgement drawn up by a Canadian laywer.
Hope tis can help you.

Flavia Cubeddu
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(subject to a) property settlement agreement


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231