ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

el hospital XXX es una dependencia de la Universidad XXX

English translation: XXX hospital belongs to (is a part of) XXX University

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el hospital XXX es una dependencia de la Universidad XXX
English translation:XXX hospital belongs to (is a part of) XXX University
Entered by: Gabriela Ysunza

22:48 May 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: el hospital XXX es una dependencia de la Universidad XXX
La administracion del hospital depende de la universidad. ¿Podria ser branch o section?
Gabriela Ysunza
XXX hospital belongs to (is a part of) XXX University
Explanation:
XXX hospital belongs to (is a part of) XXX University
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias, también coincido con Rachel. Gaby Ysunza.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7XXX hospital belongs to (is a part of) XXX University
Henry Hinds
4 +2under the auspices of...Gabo Pena
4hospital xxx is an entity dependent upon University XXX
silviantonia
3the hospital is an University's branchgustavo rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the auspices of...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-05-06 22:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCLA Urology - Southern California FacilitiesHarbor-UCLA Medical Center is a 78-acre facility that includes the hospital ... Services) along with academic and research facilities under the auspices of ...
www.uclaurology.com/common/facilities.cfm?SID=1 - 47k


Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  T o b i a s
31 mins
  -> thnx!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital xxx is an entity dependent upon University XXX


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

silviantonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
XXX hospital belongs to (is a part of) XXX University


Explanation:
XXX hospital belongs to (is a part of) XXX University

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2319
Grading comment
Gracias, también coincido con Rachel. Gaby Ysunza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: xxx Hospital is part of xxx University (I'd leave out "a", I mean)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Rachel, that would be OK.

agree  Cecilia Paris
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  cristina estanislau
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  cmwilliams
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  Neyde: Hi, Henry! I'd go with Rachel's suggetion.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neyde.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hospital is an University's branch


Explanation:
I think because the hospital is not autonomous , is subject to the university control

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: the University most likely has a medical school, so they use the hospital as classroom. Also because the University bestows funds it pushes certain research projects uopn the hospital.
15 hrs