ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fe pública notarial

English translation: Notarial Attestation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fe pública notarial
English translation:Notarial Attestation
Entered by: Noa Cano

21:59 May 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: fe pública notarial
en un sello: consejo general del notariado español. fe pública notarial. Notariado europa.
Noa Cano
Notarial Attestation
Explanation:
Siempre lo he visto.
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Sil-Colla
Grading comment
thanks! very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Notarial AttestationSil-Colla
4 +1(duly) attested by notary public
David Hollywood
4legal authority to attest to documents
Tom2004
4Public faith, aun que no me gusta mucho
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(duly) attested by notary public


Explanation:
duly attested by the Notary Public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-05-09 22:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attested by Notary Public (more formal)

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Affidavit (Duly Signed by Deponent & Attested by Notary Public). I. .. . . . . . . .. . . .. . . . . . . ... .. . ... ... . . . . .. ... ... ... .S/o Shri. ...
dpcc.delhigovt.nic.in/down/hzaffid.pdf - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public faith, aun que no me gusta mucho


Explanation:
Ve este vínculo kudoz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1837076
y el vínculo del que hago un extracto

Who are Notary Publics? Notary Publics in Mexico are first licensed attorneys in Mexico, then they apprentice in notaryship law and practice with another notary public for a period of time, then pass a notary public examination and thereafter are appointed by the Governor of their state to act as a Notary Public in a given geographical location (a town, a district).

What do they have. Notary Publics are invested with the "public faith" granted by government and can assert this Public Faith in reference to the existence of an event they witnessed, the existence of certain documents, the existence of official acts, the content of a contract, the signature of a party, and as well the due representation of an agent on behalf of a principal. As one can see, their authority is substantial.




    Reference: http://www.mexicolaw.com/LawInfo25.htm
Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notarial Attestation


Explanation:
Siempre lo he visto.
Espero que te sirva.

Sil-Colla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: If we're talking about the pretty "Notariado Europeo" stamp, this is probably the best solution
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Agree with John Rynne's comment.-
6 hrs

agree  Lumen
2216 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal authority to attest to documents


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155