ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Relaciones Paterno Filiales

English translation: Parent-child contact

18:42 Jan 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Divorce decrees
Spanish term or phrase: Relaciones Paterno Filiales
Relaciones Paterno Filiales
Se establecen las relaciones paterno filiales de la siguiente forma:
Tal y como estipulado en la petición.
Ninguna parte podrá sacar al (los) menor (res) fuera de Puerto Rico sin el consentimiento de la otra parte o del Tribunal.

Just need a good way to phrase this.
spanruss
English translation:Parent-child contact
Explanation:
This is part of a Court order defining how the parents and child have contact after a divorce. "Contact" is the term widely used by Courts in EN speaking jurisdictions.
See:

Parent-Child Contact Schedules After Divorce | Article
22-MAR-05 - There seems to be a widespread belief in Australia that where ... Parent Child Contact Schedules Divorce There seems to be Parent Child Contact Schedules ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-18920862_ITM
Walzer & Melcher LLP - The Interplay of Statutes on Parental Rights, Responsibilities, and Parent/Child Contact
and Parent/Child Contact. IV. CUSTODY MODIFICATION PROCEEDINGS. A. ... Children can be Weapons in Post-Divorce Wars," ABA Journal, June 1, 1988, at 20. ...
www.california-divorce.com/parental/parentalrts6.html - 68k - Cached
PARENT-CHILD ASSISTED ACCESS PROGRAM
... most poignantly in the rampant divorce rate that has been escalating steadily ... in transition to normalize parent child contact by empowering the members ...
sympatico.ca/dabate/divorce/PARENT-CHILD_ASSISTED_ACCESS-ARTICLE.htm - 67k - Cached
Supervised Parent/Child Contact
An ideologue exposes her ugly compulsion to deny children's access to ... abuse allegations made by women who want to have the upper hand in divorce cases. ...
www.fathermag.com/news/1798-supervised-contact.shtml - 40k - Cached
Child contact - Chapter - Publications - Australian Institute of Family Studies (AIFS)(PDF)
The power of the HILDA survey for research into parent–child contact is that it ... far more likely to participate in divorce research than those less-involved (the ...
www.aifs.gov.au/institute/pubs/resreport9/ch9.pdf - 106k - View as html
ESRC Society Today - Private Arrangements for Parent-Child Contact
... to maintain contact with children including after separation or divorce. ... research briefing 'Private Arrangement for Parent-Child Contact' (PDF, 235KB) ...
esrc.ac.uk/ESRCInfoCentre/about/CI/events/esrcseminar/private.aspx?... - 20k - Cached
Vermont Child Custody Laws
... physical living arrangements, parent child contact, education, medical and ... If your divorce is uncontested, we would love to guide you through the process ...
www.helpyourselfdivorce.com/vermont-child-custody-laws.html - 13k - Cached
Child contact with non-resident parents(PDF)
... in England and Wales experienced parental divorce, 68% of them ... topic as it concerns parent-child contact. ... seeking a divorce or legal separation ...
www.family-justice-council.org.uk/docs/child_contact.pdf - 116k - View as html
Children and Parent Separation
There is an adjustment period for ... The time between parent-child contact, whether person to person or by phone or ... Home / Divorce Guide / State Resources ...
www.womansdivorce.com/children-and-parent-separation.html - 19k - Cached
Parent-child contact and post-separation parenting arrangements - Research report - Australian Institute of Family ... (PDF)
Parent–child contact after divorce continues to attract much ... the Parent–Child Contact ... States, Melli (1999) has argued that research into parent–child ...
www.aifs.gov.au/institute/pubs/resreport9/main.pdf - 941k - View as html
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Parent-child contact
AllegroTrans
5 +1Parent-child relationships
Nelida Kreer
4parent-child relationsJanine Libbey
4 -1Father-son relationshipsAna Lozano


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Father-son relationships


Explanation:
I have seen a few Google hits mentioning Father-Son relationships.

Ana Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this is about a Court setting out contact arrangements between the child and both parents; Google hits are not translators
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans, for your very honest comment. I do not think of Google as a CAT tool, but thank you for reminding me anyway. In actual fact, after I posted I realised I should have said Father-Child, as Cecilia pointed out.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent-child relations


Explanation:
To discover more specifics about how parent-child relations are effected by divorce, choose one of the factors below. Age, gender, parent's perspective, ...
www.crnjapan.com/pas/en/paper05.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Pre-divorce Factors Related to Post-divorce Father-child ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A prospective study of parental divorce and parent-child. relationships. ... Parental pre-divorce relations and offspring post-divorce ...
paa2005.princeton.edu/download.aspx?submissionId


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice.

disagree  AllegroTrans: Your term in the context of your ref. is Ok but this is about the order of a Court as to contact between the child and its parents
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parent-child relationships


Explanation:

"Paterno" does not refer to "father" but to "parent", including both mother and father. Please check the following references and you will see that it is a relationship involving "both" parents, not just the father.


http://www.justizia.net/extranetcongreso/docuteca/ficheros.a...
Tatiana Pérez García, Licenciada en Psicología, y Roberto Pereira Tercero, médico psiquiatra, (revista federación española de asociaciones de terapia familiar. Diciembre 2006 (3er cuatrimestre) cuarta época número 36) definen la violencia paterno filial, ejercida por niños, jóvenes o adolescentes en apariencia “normalizados”,
como aquella serie de conductas reiteradas de violencia física, verbal y no verbal dirigida a los padres , que no se realizan en un estado de disminución de la conciencia producida por una intoxicación, un trastorno del curso o contenido del pensamiento o un síndrome orgánico.

A Google-search resulted in 2.360.000 hits in favor of parent-child against some 280.000 for father-child.
http://www.ces.purdue.edu/providerparent/Family-Child Relati...
Different Types of Parent-Child Relationships
Authors: Lynette C. Magaña with Judith A. Myers-Walls and Dee Love
There are different kinds of attachment relationships that can be put into different categories. These categories can describe children’s relationships with both parents and childcare providers. Research has found that there are at least four attachment categories. The categories describe the ways that children act and the ways that adults act with the children. The strongest kind of attachment is called 'secure.' The way a parent or provider responds a child may lead to one of the four types of attachment categories. The way a child is attached to her parents also affects how she will behave around others when her parent is not around.

http://childcare.about.com/od/volunteerism/tp/relations.htm
Tell your child you love him every day -- no matter his age. Even on trying days or after a parent-child disagreement, when you don't exactly "like your child" at that moment, it is more important than ever to express your love. A simple "I love you" goes a long way toward developing and then strengthening a relationship.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
10 mins
  -> Thanks Patrice!!! Have a great weekend!!

disagree  AllegroTrans: the court does not adjudicate on the relationship; only on matters such as contact and visiting rights
2 hrs
  -> AT: U r absolutely right; I translated the term completely out of context. I stand humbly corrected.

agree  Teri Szucs
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Teri!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parent-child contact


Explanation:
This is part of a Court order defining how the parents and child have contact after a divorce. "Contact" is the term widely used by Courts in EN speaking jurisdictions.
See:

Parent-Child Contact Schedules After Divorce | Article
22-MAR-05 - There seems to be a widespread belief in Australia that where ... Parent Child Contact Schedules Divorce There seems to be Parent Child Contact Schedules ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-18920862_ITM
Walzer & Melcher LLP - The Interplay of Statutes on Parental Rights, Responsibilities, and Parent/Child Contact
and Parent/Child Contact. IV. CUSTODY MODIFICATION PROCEEDINGS. A. ... Children can be Weapons in Post-Divorce Wars," ABA Journal, June 1, 1988, at 20. ...
www.california-divorce.com/parental/parentalrts6.html - 68k - Cached
PARENT-CHILD ASSISTED ACCESS PROGRAM
... most poignantly in the rampant divorce rate that has been escalating steadily ... in transition to normalize parent child contact by empowering the members ...
sympatico.ca/dabate/divorce/PARENT-CHILD_ASSISTED_ACCESS-ARTICLE.htm - 67k - Cached
Supervised Parent/Child Contact
An ideologue exposes her ugly compulsion to deny children's access to ... abuse allegations made by women who want to have the upper hand in divorce cases. ...
www.fathermag.com/news/1798-supervised-contact.shtml - 40k - Cached
Child contact - Chapter - Publications - Australian Institute of Family Studies (AIFS)(PDF)
The power of the HILDA survey for research into parent–child contact is that it ... far more likely to participate in divorce research than those less-involved (the ...
www.aifs.gov.au/institute/pubs/resreport9/ch9.pdf - 106k - View as html
ESRC Society Today - Private Arrangements for Parent-Child Contact
... to maintain contact with children including after separation or divorce. ... research briefing 'Private Arrangement for Parent-Child Contact' (PDF, 235KB) ...
esrc.ac.uk/ESRCInfoCentre/about/CI/events/esrcseminar/private.aspx?... - 20k - Cached
Vermont Child Custody Laws
... physical living arrangements, parent child contact, education, medical and ... If your divorce is uncontested, we would love to guide you through the process ...
www.helpyourselfdivorce.com/vermont-child-custody-laws.html - 13k - Cached
Child contact with non-resident parents(PDF)
... in England and Wales experienced parental divorce, 68% of them ... topic as it concerns parent-child contact. ... seeking a divorce or legal separation ...
www.family-justice-council.org.uk/docs/child_contact.pdf - 116k - View as html
Children and Parent Separation
There is an adjustment period for ... The time between parent-child contact, whether person to person or by phone or ... Home / Divorce Guide / State Resources ...
www.womansdivorce.com/children-and-parent-separation.html - 19k - Cached
Parent-child contact and post-separation parenting arrangements - Research report - Australian Institute of Family ... (PDF)
Parent–child contact after divorce continues to attract much ... the Parent–Child Contact ... States, Melli (1999) has argued that research into parent–child ...
www.aifs.gov.au/institute/pubs/resreport9/main.pdf - 941k - View as html


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
23 mins
  -> thanks CMW

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs
  -> thanks Niki!