ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

código adjetivo

English translation: procedures code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:código adjetivo
English translation:procedures code
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:09 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: código adjetivo
Hola, a todos. ¿alguno sabe qué es un código adjetivo y cómo se lo llama en inglés? Aparece en una instancia de un arbitraje.
Paula Zucherelli
Argentina
procedures code
Explanation:
En forma genérica; o se puede referir (según el CONTEXTO) a determinado código, por ejemplo el Código de Procedimientos Civiles de ( ), o de Procedimientos Penales en su caso. Ya que no ofreces el CONTEXTO respectivo, no estoy en condiciones de ofrecer la traducción más conveniente, nada más la explcación.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjective/applicable code
Edward Tully
5adjective law
MaryPdL
4procedures code
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjective/applicable code


Explanation:
Código Adjetivo Penal- [ Traduzca esta página ]Spanish, Código Adjetivo Penal, adjective criminal code, code of criminal procedures. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of code of criminal ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Spanish/C%C3... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-16 20:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: A Proposed Plan of Classification for the Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]... the adjective code, to use Bentham's phraseology, as opposed to the sub- ..... REMEDIES AND PROCEDURE Abatement and Survi Damages Arbitration and Awa: ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(193512)34%3A2%3C226%3AAPPOCF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Páginas similares
Take advantage of the NACM/Equilaw arbitration service. | Legal ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]governed by the Code of Procedure of Equilaw's National Arbitration Forum (NAF). The applicable Code shall be the Code of Procedure in effect at the time ...
www.allbusiness.com/business-finance/business-loans-busines... - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

The arbitration alternative. - Free Online Library- [ Traduzca esta página ]Free Online Library: The arbitration alternative. by "Journal of ... based on the applicable code and regulations, the compensation a company pays its ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/The arbitration alternative-a0627617... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: adjective/procedural law
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> thank you!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedures code


Explanation:
En forma genérica; o se puede referir (según el CONTEXTO) a determinado código, por ejemplo el Código de Procedimientos Civiles de ( ), o de Procedimientos Penales en su caso. Ya que no ofreces el CONTEXTO respectivo, no estoy en condiciones de ofrecer la traducción más conveniente, nada más la explcación.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2319
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias igual. Me sirvió mucho la respuesta.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjective law


Explanation:
S: (adj) adjective, procedural (relating to court practice and procedure as opposed to the principles of law) "adjective law"

MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!!!!!!