ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

(CompanyXXX) S de RL de CV

English translation: Variable Capital Limited Liability Company (Corporation)/Variable Stock Limited Liability Partnership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(Company) S de RL de CV
English translation:Variable Capital Limited Liability Company (Corporation)/Variable Stock Limited Liability Partnership
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:35 Feb 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contract in Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: (CompanyXXX) S de RL de CV
I need a name in English for this type of Corporation....
Robert Copeland
United States
See explanation (for info purposes)
Explanation:
GoodWords makes a good point. Take a look:


http://www.expomuebleinvierno.com.mx/inviernoesp/index.php?o...
Sealy Mattress Company Mex, S. de R.L. de C.V. Popular

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=166496
Bueno, calculo que C.V. seguirá significando de Capital Variable, entonces lo que te queda, "R.L." es = Responsabilidad Limitada, que creo que en inglés sería: "Limited Liability of Variable Equity".

Como bien te dice Eugin la S. de R.L. de C.V. es una Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable. Puedes leer las características de esta en este sitio. Sin embargo, en inglés... puede que el nombre y características de la figura mercantil cambie de acuerdo a la legislación de cada país angloparlante. Sin embargo en términos generales la S.R.L de C.V. podrías traducirla como a una Limited Liability Corporation en los EE.UU. o Limited Liability Partnership en el Reino Unido (teniendo siempre en mente que la figura jurídica cambiará según la legislación de cada país, así que al hacer tu traducción ten esto en mente). Por otra parte, debes cerciorarte de que no se trate de una Private Company Limited by Shares pues ésta figura es muy diferente a la otra como podrás ver.


Hope this information is of some use to you.

SaludoZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-28 00:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://all-texts.com/traduccionjuridica.htm



Consulta : ¿que significa S. de R.L., Foros de Discusión, México Legal
las siglas significan Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada y si es S de RL de C.V es SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r16510.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-28 01:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or variable capital limited liability company

In Mexico, it\'s just called a VARIABLE CAPITAL COMPANY:

types of business organization and incorporation of a Mexican ...
... to incorporate a limited liability stock corporation, which may adopt the form of a fixed capital company or that of a variable capital company (SA de CV). ...
www.nafta-mexico.org/.../types_of_business_organization/ body_types_of_business_organization.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Both of the answers that were provided were correct. i chose your answer because I liked the different choices, and the background you provided to support your answer,
Thanks again to both of you for your assistance!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Variable Stock Limited Liability Partnership
Mónica Algazi
2 +1See explanation (for info purposes)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variable Stock Limited Liability Partnership


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. También LLC, limited liability company, más habitual en USA.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki. Saludos.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation (for info purposes)


Explanation:
GoodWords makes a good point. Take a look:


http://www.expomuebleinvierno.com.mx/inviernoesp/index.php?o...
Sealy Mattress Company Mex, S. de R.L. de C.V. Popular

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=166496
Bueno, calculo que C.V. seguirá significando de Capital Variable, entonces lo que te queda, "R.L." es = Responsabilidad Limitada, que creo que en inglés sería: "Limited Liability of Variable Equity".

Como bien te dice Eugin la S. de R.L. de C.V. es una Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable. Puedes leer las características de esta en este sitio. Sin embargo, en inglés... puede que el nombre y características de la figura mercantil cambie de acuerdo a la legislación de cada país angloparlante. Sin embargo en términos generales la S.R.L de C.V. podrías traducirla como a una Limited Liability Corporation en los EE.UU. o Limited Liability Partnership en el Reino Unido (teniendo siempre en mente que la figura jurídica cambiará según la legislación de cada país, así que al hacer tu traducción ten esto en mente). Por otra parte, debes cerciorarte de que no se trate de una Private Company Limited by Shares pues ésta figura es muy diferente a la otra como podrás ver.


Hope this information is of some use to you.

SaludoZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-28 00:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://all-texts.com/traduccionjuridica.htm



Consulta : ¿que significa S. de R.L., Foros de Discusión, México Legal
las siglas significan Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada y si es S de RL de C.V es SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r16510.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-28 01:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or variable capital limited liability company

In Mexico, it\'s just called a VARIABLE CAPITAL COMPANY:

types of business organization and incorporation of a Mexican ...
... to incorporate a limited liability stock corporation, which may adopt the form of a fixed capital company or that of a variable capital company (SA de CV). ...
www.nafta-mexico.org/.../types_of_business_organization/ body_types_of_business_organization.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Both of the answers that were provided were correct. i chose your answer because I liked the different choices, and the background you provided to support your answer,
Thanks again to both of you for your assistance!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Exactamente. Variable Capital Limited Liability Corporation. Ver Javier Becerra, Diccionario de Terminologia Jurídica Mexicana
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cynthia. Un abraZo.