ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ley del Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social.

English translation: Act of the Mexican Social Security Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley del Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social.
English translation:Act of the Mexican Social Security Institute
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:45 Feb 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contract for a Mexican Based Company
Spanish term or phrase: Ley del Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social.
Could someone tell me what the system of Seguro Social encompasses in Mexico???? (Social Security/Healthcare Insurance, etc.....)

DECIMA TERCERA: Respecto a enfermedades generales, profesionales y en general, a riesgos de trabajo, las partes se someten a las disposiciones aplicables de la Ley Federal del Trabajo y Ley del Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social.
Robert Copeland
United States
Act of the Mexican Social Security Institute
Explanation:
See the following:

http://ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/2004-2005/americas...
Selected response from:

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Act of the Mexican Social Security Institute
Angel_7
4Mexican Social Security Institute Law
Nelida Kreer
4Mexican Institute of Social Security Act
Marina Godano
4Mexican Institute Acts for Social Insurance
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Act of the Mexican Social Security Institute


Explanation:
See the following:

http://ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/2004-2005/americas...

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: that's a great link!
5 mins

agree  Kathryn Litherland
12 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
15 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: I would retain the original title in Spanish and put this as an explanation in parentheses
41 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexican Institute of Social Security Act


Explanation:
One possibility..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexican Institute Acts for Social Insurance


Explanation:
As AIASC(American homologue)

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexican Social Security Institute Law


Explanation:

I believe that "Act" is OK for the Angloamerican juridical system; in civil law countries we tend to speak of "laws", not "acts". If you check out the link so kindly provided by Angel_7 you will see a confirmation of this. The pertinent set of provisions is referred to as "law", not "act".



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 297