ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Registro Federal de Causantes

English translation: Federal Taxpayers' Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Federal de Causantes
English translation:Federal Taxpayers' Registry
Entered by: Richard Cadena

20:58 Jul 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Federal de Causantes
I am translating a Mexican contract and it says when identifying one of the parties (a PHYSICAL PERSON) that his Registro Federal de Causantes is number xxx. Is this the same as Registro Federal de Contribuyentes which I found in a kudoz question?

Is there an English equivalent?


Thanks

Willie
william barne
Federal Taxpayers' Registry
Explanation:
Both "Registro Federal de Causantes" and "Registro Federal de Contribuyentes" are the same. Both imply a type of tax identification number.

Reference: Javier Becerra's Dictionary

Hope this helps.
19 1/2 years of translating all types of financial documents in Mexico from Spanish to English.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Federal Taxpayer Number
Henry Hinds
5Federal Taxpayers' Registry
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Taxpayers' Registry


Explanation:
Both "Registro Federal de Causantes" and "Registro Federal de Contribuyentes" are the same. Both imply a type of tax identification number.

Reference: Javier Becerra's Dictionary

Hope this helps.
19 1/2 years of translating all types of financial documents in Mexico from Spanish to English.


    Reference: http://aipa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Taxpayer Number


Explanation:
In your context it is followed by the number, so this would be the appropriate rendering. What you mention as a PHYSICAL PERSON should be rendered as an "individual" as opposed to a "persona moral" or "corporation".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Of course! (Registration) Number.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.