ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

formatos de credencial para votar con fotografia impresa a color

English translation: voter identification forms with photograph printed in color

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formatos de credencial para votar con fotografia impresa a color
English translation:voter identification forms with photograph printed in color
Entered by: Robert Copeland

00:49 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: formatos de credencial para votar con fotografia impresa a color
Declara el CEDENTE:

c) Que con fecha XXXXXXXXXX celebro contrato abierto de prestacion de servicios con el Instituto Federal Electoral, a quien en lo sucesivo se le denominara el "IFE", por medio del cual se obliga a realizar para el IFE los servicios para la produccion de formatos de credencial para votar con fotografia impresa a color, en lo sucesivo el "Contrato".
Robert Copeland
United States
voter identification forms with photograph printed in color
Explanation:
This can also be phrased several different ways.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7voter identification forms with photograph printed in color
Henry Hinds
4 +2color picture voter ID forms
David Russi
3color-photograph voter ID card blanks
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
voter identification forms with photograph printed in color


Explanation:
This can also be phrased several different ways.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2315
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: ... with color pictuire...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, R.C.

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color picture voter ID forms


Explanation:
color picture voter ID forms

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria: Yep!
1 day39 mins

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
color-photograph voter ID card blanks


Explanation:
I think this is the supplier of blank cards on which the government prints a citizens info and photo, as an ID card for a registered voter.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52