ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Registro Público de la Propiedad

English translation: Property Public Registry / Public Registry of Property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Público de la Propiedad
English translation:Property Public Registry / Public Registry of Property
Entered by: Daniel Coria

17:24 Sep 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Público de la Propiedad
DEBIDAMENTE INSCRITA EN EL REGISTRO PÚBLICO DE LA PROPIEDAD, DOCUMENTO XX, FOLIOS DEL 0000 AL 0000 DEL LIBRO NÚMERO DIEZ, CON REGISTRO FEDERAL DE CONTRIBUYENTES XXX-, CUYO OBJETO SOCIAL PRIMORDIAL ES...

Lo que quiero saber es el equivalente al Registro Público de la Propiedad en inglés.

TIA.
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Property Public Registry / Public Registry of Property
Explanation:
legal information regarding purchacing propety in mexico
LEGAL INFORMATION REGARDING PURCHASING PROPERTY IN MEXICO ... usually require
registration at the Property Public Registry of leases for real estate beyond ...
http://www.ricardobarraza.com/legal/inicio.htm

... the former PEMEX director will face charges in Mexico regarding his alleged
... due to work by the ministerial personnel in the Property Public Registry ...
http://www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press02/oct/pr92902.htm

Describe as follows: 2% ISR for acquisition of properties 1% for the Property Public Registry 3% Notary fees. Now in... Mexico ...
http://www.fincascorralmexico.com/legal.htm

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Thanks, and here I send you your 2 cents :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Property Public Registry / Public Registry of Property
Daniel Coria
5 +7Land Registry
María T. Vargas
4 +2Office of Land Records, Registry / Ledger of Deeds, County Tax Assessors Office, Registry of Titles
Richard Boulter
5 +1PUBLIC PROPERTY REGISTRY
eski
5Real Estate RegistryMaru Villanueva
5Public property registry (o registration) office
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
registro público de la propiedad
Property Public Registry / Public Registry of Property


Explanation:
legal information regarding purchacing propety in mexico
LEGAL INFORMATION REGARDING PURCHASING PROPERTY IN MEXICO ... usually require
registration at the Property Public Registry of leases for real estate beyond ...
http://www.ricardobarraza.com/legal/inicio.htm

... the former PEMEX director will face charges in Mexico regarding his alleged
... due to work by the ministerial personnel in the Property Public Registry ...
http://www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press02/oct/pr92902.htm

Describe as follows: 2% ISR for acquisition of properties 1% for the Property Public Registry 3% Notary fees. Now in... Mexico ...
http://www.fincascorralmexico.com/legal.htm

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks, and here I send you your 2 cents :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
10 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Henry Hinds: "Public Registry of Property" es lo que siempre uso, y con gran frecuencia.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Juan Jacob: Exacto, todo tipo de propiedades debe registrarse ahí.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Mónica Sauza: Coincido con Henry.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck: daniel as usual bullseye
4 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro público de la propiedad
Public property registry (o registration) office


Explanation:
En Mexico coincide con lo que pongo arriba.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
registro público de la propiedad
Land Registry


Explanation:
That's how I read it in the British documents I translate regularly.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-22 17:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes ver la pág. 906 del Dic. de Términos Jurídicos Alcaraz Varó-B. Hughes, donde figura como primera acepción. Luego te da "Property Register" y como última "Registry of property deeds and Land charges". Yo llevo 22 años de traductora jurada y, al menos en los documentos británicos, solamente he visto Land Registry. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmediamatrix: That is certainly the UK equivalent of Mexico's Registro Público de la Propiedad - http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/
6 mins
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  Arlete Moraes: Indeed!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Arlete

agree  Multitran
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ursula

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Ursula

agree  Carlos Segura
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Carlos

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Veronique

disagree  Juan Jacob: No sólo de "land"... ahí se registran también las empresas, ojo.
1 hr
  -> Since in the UK, they are both different, and the one where companies are registered is called "Companies Registry", you could probably say "Land & Companies Registry" for Mexico

agree  marideoba
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mari

neutral  Mónica Sauza: Coincido con Juan Jacob, pues no sólo es de "land" sino que también se registran escrituras diversas....Ok, gracias y saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Pls. read when I told Juan Jacob

agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutely, and it is Land Registry in Spain (should know that one at least, eh??). www.eurocadastre.org/pdf/contactlist_sofia.pdf - Páginas similares. Besitos, Pampi.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Taña. Besitos.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Estate Registry


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación, ya que da la idea clara de propiedad de terrenos, inmuebles, etc.

[PDF] XIII.1 PART A Real Estate Registry Section 101. Registry Required ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Real Estate Registry. Section 101. Registry Required. For the purpose of. securing accurate information in reference to the ownership of ...
www.statecollegepa.us/common/modules/documentcenter2/docume...


    Reference: http://www.economiasonora.gob.mx/site/index.php?option=com_c...
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
31 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

disagree  Juan Jacob: No sólo de "land"... ahí se registran también las empresas, ojo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu comentario. Así me lo han pedido los bufetes de abogados de prestigio para los que trabajo. Saludos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PUBLIC PROPERTY REGISTRY


Explanation:
Here is an example translation of a legal document from Spanish into English: ..... el Registro Público de la Propiedad y del Comercio del Distrito Federal, ...
all-texts.com/traduccionjuridica.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
(Scroll down to the bottom).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-22 20:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Property Registry audits an exact digital replica of the Public Property Registry daily and it send property owners an immediate alarm if any ...
www.propiedadsegura.com/rtprot-en.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-22 21:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ninety percent (99%) of the properties in Costa Rica are registered in the "Public Property Registry " these registrations are made by a notary public. ...
www.camaracbr.or.cr/regulations.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-22 21:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They blamed the mayor for the lack of a public property registry. The registry enables people perform searches using various criteria. ...
www.expatinbulgaria.com/news/Bulgaria's-capital-gets-municipal-property-registry/42/1231 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ius Translation
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ius Translations!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of Land Records, Registry / Ledger of Deeds, County Tax Assessors Office, Registry of Titles


Explanation:
In the U.S., many states have real property registry organized through the local tax-collection system, the State Tax Commissions branch agency centered in the County Tax Assessors Office, internal department being the Office of Land Records. In some states, the records are collectively called the Registry of Deeds, though other such names also exist. I suggest that you research the specific state the target text is destined for to get exact wording on the translation, if it is necessary.
I include one URL as an example of each states online access to their taxation & land registry system.


Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-22 21:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Title' and 'Deed' are certificates of ownership that may figure in your research.


    Reference: http://tax.idaho.gov/propertytax/pt_brochures.htm#PA
Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: This would be the correct title for this office. Well done.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Gilberto. Though with the comments in the query over time, I'm afraid now that the target idiom is for Britain and my suggestion is less applicable.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Gilberto. Though with the comments in the query over time, I'm afraid now that the target idiom is for Britain and my suggestion is less applicable.