ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en el amplio sentido de la palabra

English translation: in the broad sense of the word

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el amplio sentido de la palabra
English translation:in the broad sense of the word
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

17:07 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratos
Spanish term or phrase: en el amplio sentido de la palabra
Otorgar poderes para pleitos, en el amplio sentido de la palabra

Gracias
Ricardo Falconi
in the broad sense of the word
Explanation:
Indica que la palabra puede tener muchos significacos.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10in the broad sense of the word
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5 +3"...in the broadest sense of the word..."
eski
4 +3construed in the broadest senseRobert Forstag
4in a broad meaning of the wordgoulart
4 -1at large meaning
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in the broad sense of the word


Explanation:
Indica que la palabra puede tener muchos significacos.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart: respondemos quase juntos...
1 min
  -> Eso ocurre de vez en cuando... Siempre puedes esconder tu entrada ya que pusiste el "agree" en la mia. Que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> Gracias Yoatl, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Eileen Banks
5 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Hasselt
12 mins
  -> Gracias Hasselt, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Alice Bootman: This is it, 100%.
30 mins
  -> Thanks Alice, have a great week.

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Gracias María , que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cesar, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Maria Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Nicole, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Dave Pugh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave, have a great week.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a broad meaning of the word


Explanation:
that's it..

goulart
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at large meaning


Explanation:
sólo una sugerencia más!

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Forstag: This sequence of three words would never make sense in English, in any context.
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construed in the broadest sense


Explanation:
Explanation:

I think that "construed" is needed to translate "in"; if you do this, then you don't need to to translate "word," and you have a tight economical sentence that precisely conveys the meaning of the original phrase.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar.

agree  Ronnie McKee
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ronnie.

agree  Vivian B E
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Viv.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"...in the broadest sense of the word..."


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct and most commonly used expression, Ricardo:

Systems biology: in the broadest sense of the word. by: W Ussery, Jensen L Juhl. Environmental Microbiology, Vol. 7, No. 4. (April 2005), pp. 482-483. ...
www.citeulike.org/user/biosv/article/125259 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-23 17:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who is crazier (in the broadest sense of the word)?
www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=view_a... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-23 17:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crystal ball. Systems biology: in the broadest sense of the word. Ussery DW, de Lichtenberg U, Jensen LJ. Ulrik de Lichtenberg, Center for Biological ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15816924 - Páginas similares
de DW Ussery - 2005 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-23 17:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the broadest sense of the term/word... French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1114339 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-23 17:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the broadest sense, it is. everything—pictured, drawn, ... word for house is “beth”. The Phoenicians created the symbol we now ...
www.papress.com/thinkingwithtype/teachers/Judy_Ross_Alphabe... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-23 17:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Systems biology: in the broadest sense of the word. Authors: Ussery, David W.1; Jensen, Lars Juhl2. Source: Environmental Microbiology, Volume 7, Number 4, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/emi/2005/00000007/000000... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
52 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Cesar!

agree  Ronnie McKee
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ronnie! :)

agree  Rhona Desmond: Definitely the most natural sounding!
3 hrs