ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

al contado y en dinero en efectivo

English translation: (in) cash

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al contado y en dinero en efectivo
English translation:(in) cash
Entered by: neilmac

15:31 Jan 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: al contado y en dinero en efectivo
One of those terms that only a lawyer could love! Comes form a contract for the purchase of certain rights.

CONTEXT: "El precio total de la cesión de estos Flujos de Pago es la suma de Xxxxxx pesos que Zzzzzz paga y pagará a Yyyyyyy de la siguiente forma:

/a/ con la suma de Aaaaaaa, cantidad que la Promitente Compradora paga en este acto a la Promitente Vendedora, ***al contado y en dinero en efectivo; ***"
Stuart Allsop
Chile
cash
Explanation:
... on the nail. As far as I know, both "al contado" and "efectivo" simply mean cash, at least here in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-08 15:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD SUPERLEX: contado2 m
1 al contado or (Col) de contado
a (loc adj) ‹ pago/precio/venta › cash (before n)
b (loc adv) ‹ pagar › in cash; lo compré/pagué al contado I paid cash for it, I paid for it in cash, I paid cash on the line (AmE) o
(BrE) on the nail (colloq);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-01-08 15:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion entry by ldfx re. Mexican usage.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spot and in cash
Nelida Kreer
5 +1up front and in cashElGuiri
4 +2cash
neilmac
4immediately in cashManuel Maduro
4"...in one single payment and in cash"
eski
4for cash and in cash funds
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
diferencia entre pagar al contado y pagar en efectivo
Smartranslators

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for cash and in cash funds


Explanation:
Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: If Urrutia were Smith or Jones I might not baulk at the (in my view) spurious dichotomy.
1 min
  -> I agree that there are synonymous ways of stating the same thing. That is what Urrutia is doing into Spanish. More than one way to skin the same cat. - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash


Explanation:
... on the nail. As far as I know, both "al contado" and "efectivo" simply mean cash, at least here in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-08 15:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD SUPERLEX: contado2 m
1 al contado or (Col) de contado
a (loc adj) ‹ pago/precio/venta › cash (before n)
b (loc adv) ‹ pagar › in cash; lo compré/pagué al contado I paid cash for it, I paid for it in cash, I paid cash on the line (AmE) o
(BrE) on the nail (colloq);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-01-08 15:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion entry by ldfx re. Mexican usage.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
0 min
  -> Claro, "cash money" is what we want ;)

agree  wordgirl: mu$t agree!
6 mins
  -> Cheers WG :)

agree  VanesaCS
15 mins
  -> Thanks Vane ;)

disagree  ElGuiri: al contado doesn't necessarily mean physically in cash. See my reference above. Paying with a debit card is NOT the same as paying with physical notes and coins i.e CASH
1 hr
  -> In yr ref, it DOES mean cash because the cash is immediately debited from yr account. The debit card is just the vehicle for the CASH transaction.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...in one single payment and in cash"


Explanation:
he strategy adopted by the USSR for managing6 hard currency trade and payments ..... cash payments due6 until thc lint quarternd one major US banker has. ...
www.faqs.org/cia/docs/46/0000969779/USSR:-HARD-CURRENCY-TRA... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
AK BARS Bank - Questions and Answers - [ Traducir esta página ]Do we have the right to execute payments in hard currency with the authorized bank .... How do non-residents effect settlements in Russian rubles in cash? ...
www.akbars.ru/en/private/faq/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Practical travel information on Money and costs in Nepal - Lonely ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Many upmarket hotels and businesses are obliged by the government to demand payment in hard currency; they will also accept rupees, but only if you can show ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/nepal/practical-information/money-cost... - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Financial Gazette - [ Traducir esta página ]Most companies in Zimbabwe are now demanding payment for services in hard currency, cash or fuel coupons, to hedge themselves against inflation. ...
www.fingaz.co.zw/story.aspx?stid=925 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
cash Synonym - [ Traducir esta página ]Synonyms: cash, hard currency, immediate payment, hard cash 2. (noun) cash, immediate payment - prompt payment for goods or services in currency or by check ...
www.synonyms.net/synonym/cash - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
People's Daily Online -- Eritrea sells luxury houses to earn hard ... - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Jun 2006 ... The government has hard currency reserves equal to only one month of imports, ... It needs hard cash to pay for food, oil and arms. ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200606/22/eng20060622_276265.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Electronic transfer of hard currency invention - [ Traducir esta página ][0008] The exclusive use of cash payments has a number of problems. .... Receive info on patent apps like Electronic transfer of hard currency or other ...
www.freshpatents.com/Electronic-transfer-of-hard-currency-d... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Currency Regulation - exchange rates, national bank - [ Traducir esta página ](vi) making hard currency payments from Ukraine abroad (with the ... 1995, the use of foreign currency for cash payments on the territory of Ukraine was ...
www.ukraine-arabia.ae/investment/currency/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Joint Stock Bank Allonge - [ Traducir esta página ]Bank purchases and sells hard currency and certain ?soft? currencies in cash and non-cash forms with minimal commission, and ensures quick payments. ...
www.allonge.com.ua/4e.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

VARIANT:"...In one transaction and in cash"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-01-08 16:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No matter how you choose to pay your rates, you may make one single payment for the full amount. Discount. If you are paying rates on a domestic property in ...
www.lpsni.gov.uk/index/rating/billing/how_you_can_pay_your_... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-01-08 16:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTEXT SPECIFIC: Re: Al contado vs en efectivo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola:
Pago en efectivo------------- cash payment
Pago al contado (es decir que no se paga sólo una parte, sino que se paga el total de la transacción en un único pago)----- cash payment in one transaction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-01-08 16:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hi Stuart, hope this helps uou. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot and in cash


Explanation:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/negocio-ingles-espanol/spot
spot payment n pago al contado m

Lo que explica Marga para España también rige aquí en Uruguay. "Al contado" tiene el sentido de que pagas la cantidad total en el acto de la compra, sin importar si lo haces con cheque, tarjeta de crédito o depósito bancario. Equivale a no pactar la compra a plazos o en cuotas.

"Cash" equivale a pagar en efectivo, o como se dice en la jerga, "contante y sonante", v.g., monedas/billetes.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Saludos!
38 mins
  -> Gracias y ¡saludos para ti también!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediately in cash


Explanation:
así, simple y claro

Manuel Maduro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up front and in cash


Explanation:
al contado means you pay at the time of purchase (ie not on credit) and en efectivo is in cash. Don't know about in the USA but in the UK you would say "payment up front and in cash" definitely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-08 16:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "in full and in cash" as per previous answer, which in fact sounds slightly more formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-01-13 13:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You say tomato.....I say numerous different ways of saying the same thing in numerous different versions of the same language.

I think some of us on this entry are contradicting ourselves a little between our tiquis miquis comments to answers valuations and our replies to references etc.

Perhaps another way to put it may be "splitting hairs".

It amazes me sometimes the size of some of the egos that you come across on what is, essentially, a public website.

Suerte,
Matt

ElGuiri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Voto por la frase con "up front"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria :-)

neutral  neilmac: I still think "up front" is too informal for this (written) text register. However, as the man with the wooden leg said... it's a matter of opinion.
1 day19 hrs
  -> That is absolutely wonderful, but I think what is really on debate here is whether "up front" would be suitable in this context, and in my opinion, UK colloquialisms aside, it is. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/up-front




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: diferencia entre pagar al contado y pagar en efectivo

Reference information:
En España sí existe una clara diferencia entre ambos términos:

Pago al contado: transacción que se realiza mediante cheque, tarjeta o transferencia que normalmente conllevan dos días de valoración para hacerlas efectivas.. Cash/Spot transactions: Una transacción que ocurre de inmediato, pero los fondos por lo general se entregan en un plazo de dos días a partir del cierre de la transacción.

Pago en efectivo: transacción realizada en el momento preciso de pago que se realiza mediante billetes y monedas.

Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 974

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Aquí también es así. Incluso puedes pagar con un cheque de pago diferido pero si pagas en el acto de comprar, es al contado.
17 mins
  -> Gracias Niki
agree  Richard Boulter: This is what I understand for 'pagar al contado' after living some years in Mexico. Thus, the source phrase is not repetition, mentions two ways to pay.
49 mins
  -> Gracias Ricard
agree  Mónica Sauza
55 mins
  -> Gracias Monica
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria
agree  ElGuiri: That is spot on
20 hrs
  -> Gracias matthors
agree  neilmac: Nice. I believe the issue here stems from informal usage of both with the same general meaning. Perhaps the Mexican angle too...
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias Neil