ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sociedad anonima

English translation: Variable capital corporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad anónima de capital variable
English translation:Variable capital corporation
Entered by: eski

10:27 Feb 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad anonima
"McCallum & Schneider es una sociedad anonima de capital variable..."

Answers in English are fine, as well. Thank you.
Bloomfield
United States
"Variable capital corporation"
Explanation:
SOCIEDAD DE CAPITAL VARIABLEEn inglés variable capital corporation. Empresa cuyo capital no se sujeta en la escrituración a mantener fondos fijos y que podrá ampliarlo o disminui.
www.eco-finanzas.com/diccionario/S/SOCIEDAD_DE_CAPITAL_VARI... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 02:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May 2005 ... On behalf of Axtel, S.A. de C.V. (the "Issuer"), a variable capital corporation (sociedad anonima de capital variable) organized under the ...
www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/cf-noaction/axtel072104.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 02:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these six entities, the most commonly used are the variable capital corporation (the sociedad anonima de capital variable, or S. ...
www.acronymfinder.com/Sociedad-Anonima-de-Capital-Variable-... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 03:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociedad de capital variable : (variable capital corporation). Sociedad cuyo capital es susceptible de aumento por aportaciones posteriores de los socios o ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/Glosario1S.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 03:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We were formed on August 14, 1987, under the laws of Mexico as a variable capital corporation (sociedad anonima de capital variable) to serve as a holding ...
www.nasdaq.com/asp/symbols.asp?exchange=SEC9&start=G&Type=0 - 66k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 03:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Can't possibly thank you all who joined in. This is tremendous! Your time is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5public limited company
José Manuel Lozano
4 +2Limited liability company/Corporation
Gad Kohenov
4 +1public limited company (PLC), UK / limited liability company (LLC), USA
argosys
4 +1variable stock corporation / open-ended stock corporation
Smartranslators
4 +1corporation (USA) / limited company (UK)
Richard Boulter
4limited company, but see explanationNick Buchanan
4 -1"Variable capital corporation"
eski
3Joint Stock Company
Lizette Britz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public limited company


Explanation:
Any specialized dictionary provides you the answer ;-)

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: yes, for the UK or 'corporation' (US)
15 mins
  -> of course, thanks for the agree and for the clarification for the USA

agree  xxxL.G.F.: 100% agree
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Celine Reau
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Celine

agree  Alex Lago
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex

agree  Alice Bootman
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Alice

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited company, but see explanation


Explanation:
sociedad anónima f (S.A.)
COM GEN » incorporated business company (AmE) (Inc.), » limited company (BrE) (Ltd), » public
limited company (BrE) (plc)



Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
La descripción de la Joint Stock Company se parece mucho a la de la Sociedad Anónima.
A joint stock company (JSC) is a type of business entity: it is a type of corporation or partnership between two. Certificates of ownership (or stocks) are issued by the company in return for each contribution, and the shareholders are free to transfer their ownership interest at any time by selling their stockholding to others.
La sociedad anónima (también conocida como S. A.) es aquella sociedad mercantil cuyos titulares lo son en virtud de una participación en el capital social a través de títulos o acciones. Las acciones pueden diferenciarse entre sí por su distinto valor nominal o por los diferentes privilegios vinculados a éstas, como por ejemplo la percepción a un dividendo mínimo. Los accionistas no responden con su patrimonio personal de las deudas de la sociedad, sino únicamente hasta el monto del capital aportado.

Lizette



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_stock_company
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociedad_an%C3%B3nima
Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limited liability company/Corporation


Explanation:
This is for the US .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-27 12:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation is from the Collins Spanish<>English dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Dave Pugh: I agree. Can be British too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave!

neutral  José Manuel Lozano: I think that this is equivalent to the Spanish "Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada", which is different to "Sociedad Anónima"
1 hr

neutral  Celine Reau: I agree with Jose.
1 hr

neutral  Alex Lago: agree with Jose
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporation (USA) / limited company (UK)


Explanation:
This Answer just puts together all of the correct answers provided by our colleagues. The defining issue in a 'sociedad anonima' ('S.A.' _Spanish-speaking countries), 'corporation' ('Inc.' _USA) & 'limited company' ('Ltd.' _UK Commonwealth) is that the company has a name other than that of the owners, who are thus 'anonymous' as the Spanish term actually says. In the context of the Query, the translation would be that XXX is a corporation / limited company. To simply say 'company' for this is to miss the point, as 'company' is a more-general term including business arrangements that include other factors.

We must add that it is a 'joint stock / variable stock' corporation (USA)as an adjective, as other colleagues have explained. My reading of dictionary explanations of each of these stock arrangements comes out the same in my mind as that in Spanish of 'capital variable', as provided by our colleagues and by my dictionaries. If there are technical legal differences in the two English stock terms, then the translator may need to research the actual capital arrangements in the corporation that the translation is for in order to choose between them.

My regards to All! Have a nice weekend.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the support, Paul.

neutral  cmwilliams: public limited company (UK)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input, CM.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable stock corporation / open-ended stock corporation


Explanation:
oreign investors may freely establish a Mexican company or acquire stock in an already established one. The most common corporate form chosen by investors is the "Sociedad Anónima" (S.A.) or "Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable" (S.A. de C.V.) - Variable Stock Corporation. Other forms of corporations are the "Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada" (S. de R.L. or S. de R.L. de C.V.) - Limited-Liability Company, the "Sociedad de Nombre Colectivo" (S. en N.C.) - General Partnership or the "Sociedad en Comandita Simple" (S. en C.S.) - Limited Partnership. Because the S.A. and S.A. de C.V. are the most common corporate forms, this article will focus on obligations related to these corporations.


http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=50684


S.A. de C.V. - variable stock corporation ( translation glossary ... - [ Traducir esta página ]19 Feb 2004 ... Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable. Explanation: meaning open-end stock corporation. (there's a required, fixed portion of capital stock ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business...general/64... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2009-02-27 10:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Dicc. Brian Hughes:

Sociedad de Capital Variable: open-ended company



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-02-27 13:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojo, que el término debería ser: "sociedad anónima de capital variable". No debes considerar sólo el término "sociedad anónima" porque esto tendría otra connotación. Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 974

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias monica

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public limited company (PLC), UK / limited liability company (LLC), USA


Explanation:
***

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran: With no context (county) specified, this covers it all.
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Variable capital corporation"


Explanation:
SOCIEDAD DE CAPITAL VARIABLEEn inglés variable capital corporation. Empresa cuyo capital no se sujeta en la escrituración a mantener fondos fijos y que podrá ampliarlo o disminui.
www.eco-finanzas.com/diccionario/S/SOCIEDAD_DE_CAPITAL_VARI... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 02:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May 2005 ... On behalf of Axtel, S.A. de C.V. (the "Issuer"), a variable capital corporation (sociedad anonima de capital variable) organized under the ...
www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/cf-noaction/axtel072104.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 02:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these six entities, the most commonly used are the variable capital corporation (the sociedad anonima de capital variable, or S. ...
www.acronymfinder.com/Sociedad-Anonima-de-Capital-Variable-... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 03:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociedad de capital variable : (variable capital corporation). Sociedad cuyo capital es susceptible de aumento por aportaciones posteriores de los socios o ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/Glosario1S.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 03:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We were formed on August 14, 1987, under the laws of Mexico as a variable capital corporation (sociedad anonima de capital variable) to serve as a holding ...
www.nasdaq.com/asp/symbols.asp?exchange=SEC9&start=G&Type=0 - 66k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-28 03:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Can't possibly thank you all who joined in. This is tremendous! Your time is appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  argosys: The phrase posted for translation was "sociedad anonima," not " * * de capital variable"-- term that has been translated several times here and in other forums.
4 days
  -> Thanks for your comment,argosys.