ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vigesimo octavo

English translation: (Criminal Court) No. 28

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vigésimo octavo (Juzgado de lo Penal)
English translation:(Criminal Court) No. 28
Entered by: Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

16:47 Apr 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: Vigesimo octavo
Vigesimo Octavo Juzgado de lo penal

Gracias
Ricardo Falconi
(Criminal Court) no. 28
Explanation:
Another option, but easier, I think, and usual too. Same in Spain, especially when there are many courts.
I checked in Google with different ordinal and cardinal numbers (following "no."), and the latter are more frequent.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(Criminal Court) no. 28
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5 +3twenty-eighthmargaret caulfield
Summary of reference entries provided
en inglés, los juzgados no se designan por números ordinales
Marina Menendez

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
twenty-eighth


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) || ... y que no falte! Rgds, Margaret :)
0 min
  -> Thanks, MPSG! (here we go again...)

agree  eski: Saludos, Margaret :))
4 mins
  -> Thanks, eski!

agree  Paul García
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Criminal Court) no. 28


Explanation:
Another option, but easier, I think, and usual too. Same in Spain, especially when there are many courts.
I checked in Google with different ordinal and cardinal numbers (following "no."), and the latter are more frequent.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph.

agree  jude69
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Jude.

agree  Marina Menendez: sí. Sólo que No. (con mayúscula)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz. Tomo nota del "No".

agree  GoodWords: Yes, English tends to name these things with cardinal, not ordinal numbers. Agree on capital letter on "No."
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carola Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carola.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: en inglés, los juzgados no se designan por números ordinales

Reference information:
Owalabi v Court Number 4 At the High Court of Justice In Spain, Court of Appeal - Administrative Court, November 15, 2005, [2005] EWHC 2849 (Admin) ...
vlex.co.uk/vid/52633531

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daniel Frisano: Estás segura? En Google "third judicial district" (por ejemplo) me da 56.000 resultados, incluido de web oficiales (nycourts.gov)
9 mins
  -> Judicial District, yes Arrigo