ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

SITUACIÓN REGISTRAL Y CATASTRAL

English translation: status on the real estate and property tax registers (another option below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SITUACIÓN REGISTRAL Y CATASTRAL
English translation:status on the real estate and property tax registers (another option below)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

23:20 Jun 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: SITUACIÓN REGISTRAL Y CATASTRAL
Es uno de los títulos que aparece en un contrato de reconocimiento de adeudo
horizonte
status on the real estate and property tax registers (another option below)
Explanation:
At least in Spain, this text would involve the status of a single property on two registers, the "Registro de la Propiedad" ("real estate register") on which real property ownership (i.e., "title" to property) as well as other rights in real estate are registered, and the "Catastro", which is a register of real estate values for tax purposes. I purposely don't use "cadastral register" or "cadaster", etc., and prefer the descriptive translation "property tax register" or (the admittedly wordy) "property register for tax purposes," because I believe that "cadastral register" or "cadaster" may not be understood by general audiences in many English-speaking jurisdictions.

Another option:
You may rightly object to the use of the term "register" for the "catastro", since it is really a database containing a survey and valuation of real estate for tax purposes. In that case you might translate your text as "status on the real estate (or) real property register and property tax valuation survey." In Spain, and in many South American countries the "Registro de la Propiedad" is a separate entity from the "Catastro," but the "referencia catastral" of a property must be included in the entry for a given property on the "Registro de la Propiedad" to facilitate its identification.

I hope some of this info proves useful. Here are some definitions:

REGISTRO DE LA PROPIEDAD--Es el organismo estatal encargado de la función pública de proclamar oficialmente las situaciones jurídicas que afectan a los bienes inmuebles en un momento determinado. Por ello, el objeto de dicho registro es la inscripción o anotación de los actos y contratos relativos al dominio y demás derechos reales sobre inmuebles (registración). En el Registro, pues, se inmatriculan fincas, se inscriben títulos y se publican derechos. El Registrador de la Propiedad, jefe técnico superior del registro, examina los títulos inscribibles y decide sobre su admisión en el mismo. Existe un solo Registro con multiplicidad de oficinas, distribuidas según la demarcación registral que generalmente coincide con la de partidos judiciales.

CATASTRO--Es la estadística de la propiedad inmobiliaria. Su objeto es dar a conocer la propiedad y sus cualidades, así como las fincas, su situación y productos de las mismas. Mediante los datos suministrados por el catastro, cobran virtualidad auténtica una serie de normas civiles, administrativas y, especialmente, fiscales. En este sentido, el catastro es la base para la imposición de la contribución territorial. Los servicios correspondientes al catastro se integran en el Instituto Geográfico y Catastral. La formación del catastro comprende varias etapas: trabajos topográficos, valoración, y conservación y rectificación progresiva de los anteriores. En las primeras etapas, se obtiene el denominado avance catastral, previo al definitivo.

(Definitions are from "Diccionario de Derecho", Editorial Bosch (Barcelona), 2004
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, también estoy de acuerdo con Rebeca :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3status on the real estate and property tax registers (another option below)Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Real Estate Registry Status
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Land Registry Statussarahca
4real property registration and cadastral status
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real Estate Registry Status


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-06-27 23:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como "registro" indica "registry" para comenzar, y "catastro" es "real estate registry"

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NotAvaliable: Absolutely! On-the-mark translation, tight and less wordy.
7 days
  -> Thank you, Ann - Mike :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real property registration and cadastral status


Explanation:
Although the Registry of the Land keeps a cadaster of every piece of land, if you need to translate the whole sentence, there you are!

Cadaster (noun) / Cadastral (adj.):
List of appraised property values in a jurisdiction, used to determine the amount of tax Assessed on each parcel.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
status on the real estate and property tax registers (another option below)


Explanation:
At least in Spain, this text would involve the status of a single property on two registers, the "Registro de la Propiedad" ("real estate register") on which real property ownership (i.e., "title" to property) as well as other rights in real estate are registered, and the "Catastro", which is a register of real estate values for tax purposes. I purposely don't use "cadastral register" or "cadaster", etc., and prefer the descriptive translation "property tax register" or (the admittedly wordy) "property register for tax purposes," because I believe that "cadastral register" or "cadaster" may not be understood by general audiences in many English-speaking jurisdictions.

Another option:
You may rightly object to the use of the term "register" for the "catastro", since it is really a database containing a survey and valuation of real estate for tax purposes. In that case you might translate your text as "status on the real estate (or) real property register and property tax valuation survey." In Spain, and in many South American countries the "Registro de la Propiedad" is a separate entity from the "Catastro," but the "referencia catastral" of a property must be included in the entry for a given property on the "Registro de la Propiedad" to facilitate its identification.

I hope some of this info proves useful. Here are some definitions:

REGISTRO DE LA PROPIEDAD--Es el organismo estatal encargado de la función pública de proclamar oficialmente las situaciones jurídicas que afectan a los bienes inmuebles en un momento determinado. Por ello, el objeto de dicho registro es la inscripción o anotación de los actos y contratos relativos al dominio y demás derechos reales sobre inmuebles (registración). En el Registro, pues, se inmatriculan fincas, se inscriben títulos y se publican derechos. El Registrador de la Propiedad, jefe técnico superior del registro, examina los títulos inscribibles y decide sobre su admisión en el mismo. Existe un solo Registro con multiplicidad de oficinas, distribuidas según la demarcación registral que generalmente coincide con la de partidos judiciales.

CATASTRO--Es la estadística de la propiedad inmobiliaria. Su objeto es dar a conocer la propiedad y sus cualidades, así como las fincas, su situación y productos de las mismas. Mediante los datos suministrados por el catastro, cobran virtualidad auténtica una serie de normas civiles, administrativas y, especialmente, fiscales. En este sentido, el catastro es la base para la imposición de la contribución territorial. Los servicios correspondientes al catastro se integran en el Instituto Geográfico y Catastral. La formación del catastro comprende varias etapas: trabajos topográficos, valoración, y conservación y rectificación progresiva de los anteriores. En las primeras etapas, se obtiene el denominado avance catastral, previo al definitivo.

(Definitions are from "Diccionario de Derecho", Editorial Bosch (Barcelona), 2004

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, también estoy de acuerdo con Rebeca :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: Absolutely right Rebecca - one of Spain's charmingly medieval idiosyncraticities is the maintenance of two parallel property registries.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks John! And of course that's the case, one register for folks lucky enough to own property, and the other for the tax man so he can make sure property taxes are paid!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Wow!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Registry Status


Explanation:
Catastral refers to the "Land Registry"; in English "cadastre" is far less common. I believe that Land Registry covers both "registral" and "catastral" here. See this the UK Land Registry site:

http://www.landsearch.net/landregistry/?gclid=CKuiwaK1rZsCFS...

sarahca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20