ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Descuento de Documentos

English translation: discount of drafts/bills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descuento de Documentos
English translation:discount of drafts/bills
Entered by: Smartranslators

14:10 Sep 29, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-02 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Descuento de Documentos
Hola quisiera saber como puedo traducir "Descuento de Documentos" en el marco de un contrato de compraventa. La frase aparece en el siguiente contexto:
(el vendedor)Podrá exigir extrajudicialmente o judicialmente el cumplimento de las obligaciones exigiendo asimismo en caso de existir sumas atrasadas un interés punitorio de 3 veces el valor mensual que establece el Banco Central para la operación de Descuento de Documentos, al momento de convenirse esta operaciión.
Federico Pasquale
Argentina
discount of drafts/bills
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...Discount of a note...
eski
3discount of drafts/bills
Smartranslators


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount of drafts/bills


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 974
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Ratcliffe: Felicidades! Saludos!
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Emma...¡Iigualmente!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Discount of a note...


Explanation:
plazo de descuento de documentos {m} [account.] discount period of a note {noun} [account.]
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/plazo de descuen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-09-29 19:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: ...Factoring...

http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/fina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-09-29 19:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe: Felicidades! Saludos!
18 hrs
  -> Gracias DE NUEVO, Emma! :)) eski