ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

...artículos 171 y 172 del Código del Trabajo

English translation: articles 171 and 172 of the Employment Code

11:08 Dec 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ...artículos 171 y 172 del Código del Trabajo
This is from a contract of employment.
I know that artículo translates as section (not article) in a statute - but is this a statute?
Lorraine Bathurst
Spain
English translation:articles 171 and 172 of the Employment Code
Explanation:
articles rather than sections in a code; employment rather than labour as it is UK rather than US
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2articles 171 and 172 of the Employment Code
John Farebrother
4 +1sections ... of the Labor Code
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1...Articles 171 and 172 of the Labor Code...
eski
4 -1Spanish Labour Relations Acttransword


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sections ... of the Labor Code


Explanation:
articles in some countries

#
California Labor Code - Official California Legislative Information
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=lab... - Similares -
#
Find California Code
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Labor Code, Military and Veterans Code. Penal Code, Probate Code. Public Contract Code, Public Resources Code. Public Utilities Code ...
www.leginfo.ca.gov/calaw.html - En caché - Similares -
Mostrar más resultados de www.leginfo.ca.gov
#
Labor Code of the Philippines
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Labor Code of the Philippines, Presidential Decree 442, as amended, a decree instituting a Labor Code thereby revising and consolidating labor and social ...
Book I - Book V - Book VI - Book II
www.dole.gov.ph/laborcode/ - En caché - Similares -
#
ES Labor Code 5.27.04 _final_
- [ Traducir esta página ]
May 28, 2004. The Honorable Miguel Lacayo. Minister of Economy. San Salvador, El Salvador. Dear Minister Lacayo: I have the honor to confirm the following ...
www.seic.gov.do/.../Letter on Labor Code.pdf -
#
Labor code as an instrument of social revolution | Transnational ...
The majority of disputes are similar in that the management behaves extremely aggressively pleading violations of the Labor Code by workers. ...
www.tni.org/es/node/62521 - En caché -

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, slothm.

agree  cmwilliams: Labour Code (for UK)
22 mins
  -> You're right for the UK. Thanks.

agree  Patricia Mazzucco: Labour Code (for UK) and Labor Code (for US)
23 mins
  -> Yes, Labour. Thanks, Patricia.

disagree  John Farebrother: codes have articles, not sections
1 hr

disagree  philgoddard: John is right - there can only be one translation for articulos.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spanish Labour Relations Act


Explanation:
I think it is equivalent to the English Labour Relations Act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2009-12-09 12:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.info.gov.za/view/DownloadFileAction?id=70985

This is the Labour Relations Act

I can't find many reliable hits for UK Labour Code

transword
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's not an act, it's a code.
3 hrs
  -> But English law is not codified, so "Code" wouldn't make sense for the reader

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articles 171 and 172 of the Employment Code


Explanation:
articles rather than sections in a code; employment rather than labour as it is UK rather than US

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Labour would be OK in the UK!
1 hr
  -> thanks; cf. 'employment act 1980'

agree  coolbrowne
10 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Articles 171 and 172 of the Labor Code...


Explanation:
From 1524 to 1821 Guatemala became a Spanish colony. ..... On the other hand, the treaties enunciated in articles 171 and 172 of the PCR must be ..... 423 of the Criminal Code, 29 of the Criminal Procedure Code; 12 of the Labor Code. ...
www.nyulawglobal.org/globalex/guatemala.htm - En caché
[DOC] 0943679Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The following articles of the Labour Code may be cited here: ...... Resource Foundation, ILO/IPEC, UNICEF and the Spanish Agency for International Cooperation. .... 171), pornography (art. 172) and the use of minors for pornographic or ...
www2.ohchr.org/english/bodies/crc/docs/.../CRC.C.OPSC.SLV.1_fr.doc
de P Page - Artículos relacionados
ILOLEX: English display cgi - [ Traducir esta página ]Display the document in: French Spanish Document No. ... However, under the terms of article 248 of the Labour Code, "members of trade union .... 171. As regards the allegations concerning Doall Enterprises S.A., the Government ... 172. As regards the refusal to grant legal personality to the Trade Union Federation ...
www.ilo.org/ilolex/cgi.../pdconv.pl?... - En caché
Global Voices Online » Egypt: Baha'is attacks spark outcry - [ Traducir esta página ]... program and his published article, pursuant to Articles 171 and 172 of the Penal Code, which address public incitement to felonies and misdemeanors. ...
globalvoicesonline.org/.../egypt-bahais-attacked-follow-up/ - En caché
Animal Crossing Walkthrough (Spanish) - IGN FAQs

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe: Hello! Good day!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma: U2! :)) eski