ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

anualidad (in this context)

English translation: annual contribution / annual investment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anualidad de la inversión
English translation:annual contribution / annual investment
Entered by: Valeria Verona

02:59 Jun 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de concesin
Spanish term or phrase: anualidad (in this context)
En una parte de un contrato de concesión de servicios eléctricos en la cual se explica el método para calcular la tarifa, aparece:
"La tarifa correspondiente al sistema principal de transmisión es calculada sobre la base de la *anualidad* de la inversión y los costos estándares de operación y mantenimiento."
Gracias!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
annual contribution...., annual investment
Explanation:
Annual contribution, maybe...........

Financial Calculators at Dinkytown.net... In 2004, the maximum IRA annual contribution is $3,000 per individual. ... The table below summarizes IRA annual contribution limits. Year, IRA contribution limit. ...
www.dinkytown.net/java/RothIRA.html

SEP-IRA Contribution CalculatorIf you earn only self-employed income, or your business is unincorporated, this worksheet will help you calculate your annual contribution to your SEP-IRA. ...
http://personal.fidelity.com/products/retirement/getstart/ne...


Fool.com: All About IRAs - IRA Glossary... plan contributions, and other deductions. Annual contribution limitsThe amount of money per year you can contribute to your IRA. ...
http://www.fool.com/money/allaboutiras/allaboutirasglossary....

http://www.google.com/search?q="annual contribution" investe...

Selected response from:

kellyn
United States
Grading comment
La contribución de Counsel también fue útil.
Gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1annuity
Lorenia Rincon
4annuity value
Henry Hinds
4annual seasonality
MARCELA RUIZ
2 +1annual contribution...., annual investmentkellyn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annuity


Explanation:
my suggestion and I cannot find any other choice..

technology costs (annuity of the investment costs for the refrigerators with an amortization period of 12 years and an interest rate of 6 ...
www.ises.org/sepconew/Pages/ ExchangeRefrigeratorsCuba/4.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Summary of the General Law of Electricity of the Dominican ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from transmission tolls must cover the long-term total cost of the transmission system, which will be comprised by the annuity of the investment plus the ...
www.phlaw.com/guides/lg_electricitylaw_020703.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Energy saving investment and employment: Analysis through the GEM ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. . . . . . National Technical University of Athens Energy saving investment and employment: Analysis through the ...
www.e3mlab.ntua.gr/\reports\ecn1.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] The choice of risk efficient portfolios of varieties in organic ...File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The probability distributions of the annuity of the investment based on a Monte-Carlo type simulation were ranked by the criteria of first and second degree ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-10 03:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checa el segundo \"link\" en especial, tal vez te sirva. Saludos!

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: así es
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual contribution...., annual investment


Explanation:
Annual contribution, maybe...........

Financial Calculators at Dinkytown.net... In 2004, the maximum IRA annual contribution is $3,000 per individual. ... The table below summarizes IRA annual contribution limits. Year, IRA contribution limit. ...
www.dinkytown.net/java/RothIRA.html

SEP-IRA Contribution CalculatorIf you earn only self-employed income, or your business is unincorporated, this worksheet will help you calculate your annual contribution to your SEP-IRA. ...
http://personal.fidelity.com/products/retirement/getstart/ne...


Fool.com: All About IRAs - IRA Glossary... plan contributions, and other deductions. Annual contribution limitsThe amount of money per year you can contribute to your IRA. ...
http://www.fool.com/money/allaboutiras/allaboutirasglossary....

http://www.google.com/search?q="annual contribution" investe...



kellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
La contribución de Counsel también fue útil.
Gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: annual amount of ...
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annuity value


Explanation:
Creo conveniente agregar "value" para que se entienda bien el concepto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-06-10 04:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calculada sobre la base de la *anualidad* de la inversión = calculated on the annuity value of the investment

En el caso creo que se trata de reducir el valor de la inversión a un valor anualizado (determinado porcentaje anual) y cobrar de acuerdo a dicha base.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2295

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual seasonality


Explanation:
Pareciera que aca se refiere a que la estacionalidad de la inversión es anual:
http://www.soundmindinvesting.com/visitor/2003/oct/level4.ht...
In our cover article in August 2002, we introduced an investing phenomenon that we called "annual seasonality." Popularized by Yale Hirsch, publisher of the Stock Trader's Almanac, annual seasonality suggests that the stock market tends to have two distinct phases each year: a "favorable period" lasting from November-April, and an "unfavorable period" running from May-October. Since we are near the beginning of the next favorable period, I thought an update might be in order.
http://www.cstonecanada.com/whatsnew/news/seasonality.htm
Cornerstone List Management Releases 8th Annual Seasonality Report

The Cornerstone Group of Companies released its much-anticipated Annual Mailer Seasonality Report at the Canadian Marketing Association's Database and Marketing Technology Conference held at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre on February 7, 2001
http://www.statapp.co.uk/Courses/Forecasting.html
There is seasonality that is not exactly in step with the forecasting interval (eg monthly or annual seasonality when weekly forecasts are required, increase in activity at end or beginning of calendar month)




    Reference: http://www.soundmindinvesting.com/visitor/2003/oct/level4.ht...
    Reference: http://www.statapp.co.uk/Courses/Forecasting.html
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish