ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

para una vivienda unifamiliar aislada

English translation: detached single-family home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda unifamiliar aislada
English translation:detached single-family home
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

19:53 Jul 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: para una vivienda unifamiliar aislada
contract
Judy
for a detached, single-family home
Explanation:
i think, but context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-13 20:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Average Selling Prices for Detached Single-Family Homes in ...

Residential Opportunities: Single Family Homes
... The detached, single-family homes are predominantly located on the southern half of the site, or south of West Lake Avenue and Chestnut Avenue. ... www.glenview.il.us/glen/residential/single.asp -
[PDF] Annual Sales of Detached Single-Family Homes in Massachusetts

Annual Sales of Detached Single-Family Homes in Massachusetts 22,582 27,314 33,784
36,455 41,390 46,141 46,769 49,040 44,514 46,302 49,338 50,401 38,365 37,318 ...
www.marealtor.com/content/images/singlefamilysales.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for a detached, single-family homeMargarita Palatnik
4 +2for a single-family detached dwelling
David Russi
5for an isolated one-family residence
David Jessop
5for an remote/isolated, one-family dwelling
yolanda Speece
4 +1for a separate single-family home
Sol
4detached, single-family houseMaisar


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for an remote/isolated, one-family dwelling


Explanation:
Good luck.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a single-family detached dwelling


Explanation:
Common term in US

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith: I found lots of google hits on this term, too.
15 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached, single-family house


Explanation:
"Aislada" means "detached" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-13 20:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beaten to the punch!


    Reference: http://www.deniasol.com/descriptions/500V.htm
Maisar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for a detached, single-family home


Explanation:
i think, but context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-13 20:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Average Selling Prices for Detached Single-Family Homes in ...

Residential Opportunities: Single Family Homes
... The detached, single-family homes are predominantly located on the southern half of the site, or south of West Lake Avenue and Chestnut Avenue. ... www.glenview.il.us/glen/residential/single.asp -
[PDF] Annual Sales of Detached Single-Family Homes in Massachusetts

Annual Sales of Detached Single-Family Homes in Massachusetts 22,582 27,314 33,784
36,455 41,390 46,141 46,769 49,040 44,514 46,302 49,338 50,401 38,365 37,318 ...
www.marealtor.com/content/images/singlefamilysales.pdf


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 min
  -> gracias N.

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Tom2004: yes, this is standard wording nowadays. There used to be a distinction between "house" and "home" but that distinction seems to have been discarded.
25 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Xenia Wong: ,,this sounds like it...
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lincasanova: detached MUST be included
2 hrs
  -> thanks, and yes, I agree

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for an isolated one-family residence


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-13 20:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the full sentence, I would translate \"aislada\" into \"individual.\"

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a separate single-family home


Explanation:
810_Ridge... 1924. The original coach house was no longer available for a garage as it had been redeveloped as a separate single family home. ...
www.myefskicook.com/810_Ridge.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Production Properties residential & commercial real estate... Income property, owner-occupied or a great single family alternative. Double lot with nice 2-flat, 2-car garage and separate single family home coach house. ...
www15.iwebcenters.com/tinafeldstein/listings4.ivnu - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

San Diego Metropolitan - Real Property - March 1999... Why can't we teach that the solution is not everyone living in a separate single-family home at one per 2.5 acres or even five per acre; that some of the most ...
www.sandiegometro.com/1999/mar/property.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-13 20:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply:

\"single-family home\"

Denia, Costa Blanca - Bezaubernde Villa / Encantadora casa ...
... Denia. ART DER IMMOBILIE. TIPO INMUEBLE. PROPERTY TYPE. EFH / Casa unifamiliar aislada
/ Single family house. BAUJAHR. AÑO CONSTRUCCIÓN. YEAR OF COMPLETION. ca. 1990. ...
www.deniasol.com/descriptions/290V.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-13 20:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply:

\"single-family home\"

Denia, Costa Blanca - Bezaubernde Villa / Encantadora casa ...
... Denia. ART DER IMMOBILIE. TIPO INMUEBLE. PROPERTY TYPE. EFH / Casa unifamiliar aislada
/ Single family house. BAUJAHR. AÑO CONSTRUCCIÓN. YEAR OF COMPLETION. ca. 1990. ...
www.deniasol.com/descriptions/290V.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)