ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dar de baja

English translation: close an account

13:05 Feb 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: dar de baja
... a una cuenta bancaria. El original dice solamente "bajas"
med80
Argentina
English translation:close an account
Explanation:
It means to close the account. The account is no longer active. The opposite "dar de alta" would be to activate an account
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9close an accountArcoiris
5account closing
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1Cancel
Andy Watkinson
5fall in price
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fall in price


Explanation:
Appleton's Cuyas

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: The context is a bank account - not "prices"
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
close an account


Explanation:
It means to close the account. The account is no longer active. The opposite "dar de alta" would be to activate an account

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: I prefer "close"
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  ConstanzaG
44 mins

agree  juani
1 hr

agree  duchess: Yep, that´s it.
1 hr

agree  Muriel Deimundo
1 hr

agree  clout1945
2 hrs

agree  Peters Trans
8 hrs

agree  neilmac: yes, or cancel any kind of contract
9 hrs

agree  Jo Mayr
1 day3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cancel


Explanation:
"Dar de baja" an account is "to cancel".



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: tambien
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account closing


Explanation:
si es que la traducción que precisas es para "bajas". Ahora, si lo que necesitas es la traducción de "dar de baja" estoy de acuerdo con Apricitas.

Principal Bank Switch Kit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Switch Kit. BillPay Instructor. Rates and Values. Calculators. News & Market Info.
Main » Switch Kit » Account Closing Letter, ... Account Closing Letter. ...
www.principal.com/bank/switchkit/conv_closing.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mastertrader.com - Client Services - Account Closing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Account Closing, < back to client services. If you would like to close your account
or stop your software service, please check the appropriate boxes below. ...
https://www.mastertrader.com/ CustServices/accountclosing.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Switch to Wells Fargo - Account Closing Letter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Account Closing Letter. Follow the steps below to close your account
with your current financial institution. 1. Choose a ...
www.wellsfargo.com/checking/switch/account_close.jhtml - 5k - 23 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Closing Form
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Please make additional copies as needed. Existing Account Closing Form Complete
this form and return it to your old bank. N AME ( S ) ON A CCOUNT ...
www.53.com/wcm/resources/file/ebc63c42d697a03/ personalCK_switchkit_closeaccount.pdf - Páginas similares

Account Closing Request - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Account Closing Request. TO: FROM: ADDRESS: Please close the following
accounts with your institution: Account # Checking Savings ...
www.communitychoicecu.org/switchkit/account_closing.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24