ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

escritura publica

English translation: public deed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura publica
English translation:public deed
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:27 Mar 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: escritura publica
This is from a contract involving the purchase of company shares in a Chilean company. The term 'escritura publica' appears regularly throughout the text. Is it simply translated as a public deed or is there an other term.

"EL VENDEDOR por escritura publica de esta fecha suscrita ante este mismo notario publico ha emitido una declaracion de garantia la que en este acto entra a LA COMPRADORA la que manifiesta su aceptacion a su contenido'
xxxLogieBear
public deed
Explanation:
for sure:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6public deed
Monica Colangelo
5 +4Notarial instrument / Notarially recorded instrument
Richard Cadena
5 +1document of public record
Henry Hinds
4 +1public instrument
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public deed


Explanation:
for sure:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  Xenia Wong
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen

agree  Asimenia
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia

agree  ojinaga
45 mins
  -> Gracias, ojinaga

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public instrument


Explanation:
is likewise generically used for a notarized document.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
42 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Notarial instrument / Notarially recorded instrument


Explanation:
Tom West's dictionary gives the following explanation:
The English term "deed" means a document by which real property is transferred. A power of attorney recorded in an "escritura pública" is not a "deed" in English, so the term "escritura pública" must be translated as "notarial instrument" or "notarially recorded instrument".
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, in Anglo-American law a deed is indeed "an instrument by which land is conveyed" or that "conveys some interest in property" (Black's) See NY Circle of Translator's Journal http://www.nyctranslators.org/GothamTranslator/pdf/July-Augu... p. 6
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your well researched comment. I think that those who agreed with "public deed" got faked into the popcorn machine. Best regards, Richard.

agree  Jeff Whittaker
1644 days

agree  n1chev0: Deed does not make sense for reasons stated above. Especially not in the legal context.
1796 days
  -> Thank you, N1chev0. I thought that the definition given in Tom West's dictionary was more than solid, but the asker thought otherwise. Saludos from Mexico, Richard

agree  Henry Hinds: I found this after a long time. I wish people would realize that "deed" is NOT an equivalent for "escritura" except in the sense of a real property deed.
1974 days
  -> Thank you, Henry. You and others came to the same conclusion that "deed" does not fit into this context. Hope things are well with you and that Sheriff Arpayaso is not giving you a bad time. Saludos, Richard.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document of public record


Explanation:
Not deed, it is not "native".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Norris
1530 days
  -> Gracias, Jon.