ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Enseña Comercial

English translation: Logo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enseña Comercial
English translation:Logo
Entered by: Terejimenez

16:42 Sep 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Enseña Comercial
Encontré en los archivos de kudoz "Business Name" por enseña comercial, pero no estoy convencida de traducirla así en mi contexto.

ENSEÑA COMERCIAL: Es la expresión gráfica del nombre comercial y se utiliza para designar establecimientos de comercio, es decir, almacenes de venta al público.

Muchas gracias por sus aportes.
Terejimenez
Logo
Explanation:
puedes agregar la palabra comercial pero creo que logo es suficiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-20 17:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trademark or logo I would say
Selected response from:

tangotrans
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Business name/trademark/logo (registration)
Robert Copeland
5 +1Logo
tangotrans
5logotype, logo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4business ensignxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Business name/trademark/logo (registration)


Explanation:
Enseña Comercial: De acuerdo con la definición establecida en el Art. 58 Numeral 5) del Código de Comercio se entiende como Enseña Comercial el signo o denominación utilizada por una empresa para identificar su establecimiento comercial.


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaia
10 mins
  -> Gracias Alaia!!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edward!!!!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Logo


Explanation:
puedes agregar la palabra comercial pero creo que logo es suficiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-20 17:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trademark or logo I would say

tangotrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Logo would be my straightforward choice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business ensign


Explanation:
la traducción literal vale todavía.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logotype, logo


Explanation:
NOT FOR POINTS.
The definition of "logotype" is "a business emblem." "Logo" is a synonym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-20 18:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun logotype has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a company emblem or device
Synonym: logo

Source: Answers.com

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mariu por el refuerzo. Creo que "business emblem" también es aceptable en mi contexto.