ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Razonamiento Jurídico Octavo

English translation: Legal Grounds Eight [or Eighth, if you prefer...]

15:20 May 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / venlafaxine hydrochloride -opposition hearing
Spanish term or phrase: Razonamiento Jurídico Octavo
Eighth Legal Decision?

Nos remitimos por lo demás al Auto de 16 de Abril 2008 de la Sección xxx de la Audencia Provincial de Madrid que hemos aportado como documento no. 55 con el presente escrito (Razonamiento Jurídico Octavo).

BTW, does "aportado" = presented/shown

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:Legal Grounds Eight [or Eighth, if you prefer...]
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Legal Grounds Eight [or Eighth, if you prefer...]
Marian Greenfield
4Ground eight
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Grounds Eight [or Eighth, if you prefer...]


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marian, Could you please comment about the meaning of "aportado" here.. thank you!

Asker: Thank you for your suggestion of "offered"...I will change this each time it occurs in the document, as I have put "shown/attached"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Excellent, on all counts.....Regards.
1 hr
  -> THanks Niki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ground eight


Explanation:
I don't think any extra woding is needed here
The following don't support my suggestion per se but simply show how we use the shortened term in English:

End housing associations' use of Ground 8 when seeking possession for ...
Citizens Advice calls for the ending of housing associations' right to use Ground 8 when seeking possession. ... are still using Ground 8 to recover rent ...
www.citizensadvice.org.uk/press_20080521 - Cached
Ground 8 Possession Notice
Buy Ground 8 Possession Notice. sample ground 8 possession notice (copy protected sample requires ... This housing notice should be used by a landlord who wants ...
www.compactlaw.co.uk/ground_8_notice.html - Cached



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24