ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

primero en tiempo, primero en derecho

English translation: first come, first served

15:34 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: primero en tiempo, primero en derecho
Legal letter with no context.
BCB
English translation:first come, first served
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6first come, first served
Jackie Bowman
5 +1first in time, first in rightHarvetta Asamoah
5first in time, first in law
Henry Hinds
4first-to-file ruleRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first come, first served


Explanation:
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.economia.gob.mx/?P=470
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lesley Clarke
6 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  xxxx-Translator
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá: claro!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> All the best

agree  Suzanne Couture
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first in time, first in law


Explanation:
But in legal language it would be "first in time, first in law"

Advanced Search Preferences Language Tools Search Tips


Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for "first in time, first in law". Results 1 - 9 of about 12. Search took 0.70 seconds.


Legalbrief -
... legal action has to be instituted based on the online contract as well as in the
application of the legal principle “first in time, first in law.” The time ...
www.legalbrief.co.za/view_1.php?artnum=9998 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Mines and Communities
... Article 27 of the reform includes the principle: first in time, first in law,
which is deliberately calculated to favour the Illera Palacio family ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Country/colombia03.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 17:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Latin: \"prior in tempore, potior in ure\", \"first in time, first in law\", I did not invent it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 18:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might add that \"first come, first served\" is a very common saying and to the point, but I am not convinced that it would be the best choice in this case.

In addition to references which admittedly are not numerous but do appear to be credible, I have heard \"first in time, first in law\" before and would consider it to be a \"stock phrase\".


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: perdona, pero alucino!!!! tus links son colombianos, y obviamente responden a una mala traducción...de legal language NADA DE NADA!!!
56 mins
  -> Viéndolos con detenimiento, hay enlaces de países de habla inglesa y de un inglés perfectamente nativo. No lo inventé yo. No te descuadres, es viernes.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hey! ¿Por qué te dice Alicewond que tus links son colombianos? Saludos.
9 hrs
  -> No todos lo son, y además prefiero el apoyo de colegas colombianos como tú; gracias, Gabriel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first in time, first in right


Explanation:
exp.
Searched the web for "first in time, first in right". Results 1 - 10 of about 3,120

Example
First in Time, First in Right Article | International Trademark ...
... OF PRIORITY AND EXCLUSIVITY CANNOT BE COMPROMISED — THE TRADEMARK OWNER'S PERSPECTIVE
ON GEOGRAPHICAL INDICATIONS AND FIRST IN TIME, FIRST IN RIGHT By Frank Z ...
www.inta.org/articles/firstintime_firstinright.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-12 20:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A \'trademark\' is a name or design used by a business to identify their product. A \'service mark\' does the same thing for a service. They are protected by state and federal laws. The basic rule of these laws is first in time, first in right - but there are many exceptions and limitations to this rule.\"

from: http://floridalawfirm.com/iplaw/ip-intro.html


Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 days26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-to-file rule


Explanation:
In the context of patents or trademarks, I believe "primero en tiempo, primero in derecho" refers to the first-to-file rule granting all rights in a patent or trademark to the person who first files an application to register it. (Some countries such as the US use first-to-invent or first-to-use rules.) The first-to-file system in Spain is explained extensively in a publication available on the Spanish Patent and Trademark Office website: "In the event that the same invention is realised by various persons independently one from the other, the preference system in force grants rights to the first to file the patent application (as against other systems, like the North American, that gives preference to the first to have obtained the invention)."




    Reference: http://www.oepm.es/internet/eng/infgral/folletos/proteccion/...
Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88