ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

S.N.I.I.

English translation: Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.N.I.I.
English translation:Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos
Entered by: Paul Stevens

18:03 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Spanish term or phrase: S.N.I.I.
Within a "formualario de pago de impuestos".

I wonder whether 3 of the words might br "seguro nacional" + "imputable", but I am only guessing.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos
Explanation:
I think this may be it.

HTH


Sheila



Pensiones-Resoluciones y Circulares
... Que el Formulario de Inscripción de Empleador, previsto en ... 98, y el Servicio Nacional
de Impuestos Internos (SNII) tiene dirección pública y la ...
www.spvs.gov.bo/Pensiones-Resoluciones_y_Circu/SPVSIP_149_2... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bolivia Gobierno
... Buscar por todas las palabras ... Taxes. Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos (SNII). ... Noticias
| Diarios Nacionales | formulario de consultas | el clima ...
www.newmundo.com.ar/rtematico/America/bolivia/Bolivia.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] REPUBLICA DE BOLIVIA
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Internal Revenue ServiceMary Smith
4Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos
Tania Kerrigan
4Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos - National Internal Tax Service
Hazel Whiteley
4Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos?
Robert INGLEDEW
4SERVICIO N ACIONAL DE I MPUESTOS I NTERNOS (SNII)
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos


Explanation:
I think this may be it.

HTH


Sheila



Pensiones-Resoluciones y Circulares
... Que el Formulario de Inscripción de Empleador, previsto en ... 98, y el Servicio Nacional
de Impuestos Internos (SNII) tiene dirección pública y la ...
www.spvs.gov.bo/Pensiones-Resoluciones_y_Circu/SPVSIP_149_2... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bolivia Gobierno
... Buscar por todas las palabras ... Taxes. Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos (SNII). ... Noticias
| Diarios Nacionales | formulario de consultas | el clima ...
www.newmundo.com.ar/rtematico/America/bolivia/Bolivia.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] REPUBLICA DE BOLIVIA

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: We both gave the same answer at the same time.
57 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos?


Explanation:
That would make sense to me.

I did not find the acronym in my financial terms dictionary, so I am just guessing.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos - National Internal Tax Service


Explanation:
see ref for the meaning of the acronym. I have only suggested a literal translation, on the basis that you only needed to know the meaning of the acronym and can continue from here.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:fdqDskYdsaE:www.iadb....
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SERVICIO N ACIONAL DE I MPUESTOS I NTERNOS (SNII)


Explanation:
felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/EXR/doc98/apr/bo1043e.pdf
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal Revenue Service


Explanation:
Republic of Bolivia. Executing agency: Servicio Nacional de Impuestos
Internos (SNII) [Internal Revenue Service].

(also Inland)

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Sounds good to me
52 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio Nacional de Impuestos Internos


Explanation:
IRS - Internal Revenue Service


    Reference: http://www.eulabis.com/government/s-minis.htm
Tania Kerrigan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish