ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

liquidación de oficio del tributo

English translation: calcluation of the tax by operation of law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de oficio del tributo
English translation:calcluation of the tax by operation of law
Entered by: spanruss

23:53 Jan 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de oficio del tributo
La Administración Tributaria deberá proceder a la liquidación de oficio del tributo mediante resolución razonada en los siguientes casos:
spanruss
calcluation of the tax by operation of law
Explanation:
liquidación is usually settlement, but in tax matters, when it's the authorities doing it, it's calculation... also calculation when the taxpayers do it themselves....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thx for contributing your expertise to the matter, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jeopardy assessmentpatinba
4calcluation of the tax by operation of law
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcluation of the tax by operation of law


Explanation:
liquidación is usually settlement, but in tax matters, when it's the authorities doing it, it's calculation... also calculation when the taxpayers do it themselves....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thx for contributing your expertise to the matter, Marian.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeopardy assessment


Explanation:
JEOPARDY ASSESSMENT - Jeopardy assessments are implemented where the assessment or collection of tax is determined to be in jeopardy. Under such circumstances, the IRS is authorized to make an immediate assessment without following the procedures required for an ordinary assessment, and then may proceed to collect the tax as assessed without delay.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131