ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

balanza de comprobación

English translation: trial balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balanza de comprobación
English translation:trial balance
Entered by: Douglas Divers

19:59 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
Spanish term or phrase: balanza de comprobación
This term came from a document from the Mexican Office of the Secretary of the Treasury regarding documents that a tax auditing official was required to produce.

The entire phrase reads, "Balanza de comprobación y auxiliares de compras nacionales y extranjeras.

Thanks in advance for your assistance!
Douglas Divers
United States
trial balance
Explanation:
assming that balanza and balance are the same :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-29 20:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translate this page ]
... Unadjusted Trial Balance (Balanza de Comprobación sin Ajustar) Es la balanza
de comprobación preparada antes de registrar cualquier ajuste. ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/garrison/ Student/olc/garrison9emgracct_s/gl_u.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

A - [ Translate this page ]
... Adjusted Trial Balance (Balanza de Comprobación Ajustada) Balance que muestra los
saldos de las cuentas después de haber sido ajustadas, al fin del período ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/garrison/ Student/olc/garrison9emgracct_s/gl_a.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mhhe.com ]

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trial balance
Katherine Matles
5Trial Balance
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trial balance


Explanation:
assming that balanza and balance are the same :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-29 20:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translate this page ]
... Unadjusted Trial Balance (Balanza de Comprobación sin Ajustar) Es la balanza
de comprobación preparada antes de registrar cualquier ajuste. ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/garrison/ Student/olc/garrison9emgracct_s/gl_u.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

A - [ Translate this page ]
... Adjusted Trial Balance (Balanza de Comprobación Ajustada) Balance que muestra los
saldos de las cuentas después de haber sido ajustadas, al fin del período ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/garrison/ Student/olc/garrison9emgracct_s/gl_a.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mhhe.com ]



Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): así dice en el Diccionario de Negocio de Urrutia (México)
40 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Jorge Rubino
2 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
9 hrs

agree  Monica Alves
15 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trial Balance


Explanation:
To start with, "balanza" and "balance" are two different things in Spanish. A trial balance is a listing of account balances. All accounts with debit balances are totaled separately from accounts with credit balances. The two totals should be equal. Trial balancs are taken as a partial check of the arithmetic accuracy of the entries previously made. There are various types of trial balances such as: adjusted trial balance, preclosing trial balance, postclosing trial balance, monthly trial balance, and unadjusted trial balance.
"Auxiliares de compras nacionales y extranjeras" are domestic and foreign purchase subsidiary ledgers.
Reference: Accounting: The Language of Business. This is a glossary written by Sidney Davidson, Clyde P. Stickney, and Roman L. Weil.
More than 14 years experience translating for internatinal accounting firms in Mexico City.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before I forget, \"balance\" in Spanish in the Mexican accounting community is often a reduced way of saying \"balance general\", meaning balance sheet. Hope this helps a little more.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60