ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

nota fiscal

English translation: invoice for tax purposes

21:48 Sep 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: nota fiscal
Administración de las bases: jefatura de la base, emisión de notas fiscales, etc
xxxPaula Gonzal
English translation:invoice for tax purposes
Explanation:
I believe these are official invoices that generate a tax liability
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3invoice for tax purposes
Marian Greenfield
5 +2invoiceMargarita Palatnik
5Invoice / Delivery NoteCarolynB
4citationpaleozon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoice for tax purposes


Explanation:
I believe these are official invoices that generate a tax liability

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  skport
11 hrs

neutral  Margarita Palatnik: Marian, nota fiscal is portuguese for invoice, the whole document has been literally translated from Portuguese...
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Invoice / Delivery Note


Explanation:
I always add Delivery Note as it also serves this purpose

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citation


Explanation:
.

paleozon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invoice


Explanation:
this is definitely portunhol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 15 mins (2004-09-16 10:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RMA BR... pelo fabricante baseado na data da sua invoice (nota fiscal). 5-Não for enviada a nota fiscal (invoice) emitida pela IndusconUSA. ...
www.indusconusa.com/rmabr.asp

Superdownloads :: Contabilidade :: Invoice! 2002 3.2... Invoice! 2002 3.2. ... Ele imprime as notas em papel branco ou de acordo com o layout da sua nota fiscal. Possui utilitário de instalação e desinstalação. ...
superdownloads.ubbi.com.br/download/i8313.html

Finances, Accounting & Legal English-Portuguese Glossary
... Department of the Treasury (US), Ministry of Economy and Finance mobília - furniture
nome fantasia - DBA (doing business as) nota fiscal - invoice nota fiscal ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-fcj.html


The Language of the ICMS Tax in Brazil - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A nota fiscal is a very formal document and printers will only supply tax invoice orders if shown evidence that the buyer is a legitimate merchant registered ...
www.translationdirectory.com/article83.htm

[PDF] Dezembro 2003 Caro Cliente, A Rohm and Haas está implementando um ...... PRESIDENTE HUMBER TO DE ALENCAR CASTELO BRANCO Nº 3200 JACAREÍ, EST ADO DE SÃO P AULO NOTA FISCAL / INVOICE RECEBI (EMOS) DA ROHM AND HAAS QUÍMICA LTDA ...
www.rohmhaas.com/SAP/cust_brochure/brazil.pdf


LETTER N ENTRIES - VERBETES COM LETRA N - BRAZILIAN BUSINESS ...... Nota de venda - bill of sale. Nota fiscal - invoice. Nota fiscal - invoice, receipt. Nota municipal - municipal note. Nota promissória - promissory note. ...
www.portuguesetranslations.com/b890.html


MAPA DO SITE... Proforma Invoice: Modelo de Proforma Invoice - Padrão Europen ( Word ... Nota Fiscal - Pessoa Jurídica : Modelo de Nota Fiscal para emissão à Pessoa Jurídica. ...
www.cesbrasil.com.br/mapa.htm



Fourth Shift Nota Fiscal Module Fourth Shift Nota Fiscal Module. Nota Fiscal is the name of the commercial invoice used in Brazil. The government there has very ...
www.acornbay.com/pages/portfolio/nota-fiscal.jsp

ÍNDICE - PERGUNTAS AUXÍLIOS... A.4.2 - Aplicação financeira. A.8.1.2 - Nota Fiscal. A.4.3 - Atualização de valores. ... A.6.1 - Proforma Invoice. A.8.1.7 - Devolução do saldo à FAPESP. ...
orion.fapesp.br/faqs/faqs-bolsas/CntAuxilios.asp -






Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
33 days
  -> Gracias, maisa