ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

R.F.C.

English translation: Tax Registration Number

17:00 Jan 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / billing
Spanish term or phrase: R.F.C.
The document is a collection of medical invoices and receipts of payment. It is from Mexico. The forms are asking for the patient's name, address, and other particulars, and the initials "R.F.C" are always followed by an identification number of some sort: four letters, a dash, and six numbers. That's not the same as the national identity number, is it? I'm thinking it's his patient number, or file number, or something like that, but can't figure out what the initials might stand for. Any ideas? Thanks.
piglove
United States
English translation:Tax Registration Number
Explanation:
RFC= Registro Federal de Contribuyentes/Causantes
In usage, it refers to the person's tax registration number.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/89921
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/507183
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/608870
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/641803

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-08 17:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/e_sat/57_4566.html
http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/servicios/noticias_bole...
http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/servicios/campanas/cump...
http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/informacion_fiscal/tram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-01-08 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also may be rendered into English as Tax *Identification* Number.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
While everybody's answers were helpful, I appreciated the fact that not only did this person answer the question quickly, he also recommended other references, and best of all, added notes to other people's answers which clarified things for me tremendously. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registro Federal de CausantesDavid Brown
5 +2Tax Registration Number
GoodWords
5Federal Taxpayer Number
Henry Hinds
3Registro Feneral de CausantesSteveW


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registro Federal de Causantes


Explanation:
("Registro Federal de Causantes" or "RFC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-08 17:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The net result of these changes, principally increased vigilance from the tax authorities and a desire to keep tax exemptions, will make it advisable for more foreign residents in Mexico to obtain a tax identification number (\"Registro Federal de Causantes\" or \"RFC\") and file Mexican tax return

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Note that it changed some years ago from "causantes" to "contribuyentes" (see current links at www.sat.gob.mx).
2 mins

agree  SteveW
3 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Mine is: JAVJ-560919 for: JA = Jacob V = Vilalta J = Juan 56 = year of birth 09 month of birth 19 day of birth. No idea about the translation... see others.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registro Feneral de Causantes


Explanation:
"Registro Federal de Causantes (RFC) del solicitante: Este dato se tecleará tal como viene en el recibo de pago, el Rfc es de 13 dígitos, incluyendo la homoclave, si este se teclea equivocado o le falta un digito, marcara el error antes mencionado. Fíjese que el Rfc del recibo este completo, ya que a veces no se alcanza a imprimir el último digito en el recibo, por lo tanto estará tecleando un dato incorrecto y es cuando marca el error, si este es el caso buscar un recibo que tenga el Rfc completo."


    Reference: http://www.siia.uadec.mx/Prestamo/PAGINA%20WEB%20PRESTAMOS%2...
SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax Registration Number


Explanation:
RFC= Registro Federal de Contribuyentes/Causantes
In usage, it refers to the person's tax registration number.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/89921
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/507183
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/608870
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/641803

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-08 17:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/e_sat/57_4566.html
http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/servicios/noticias_bole...
http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/servicios/campanas/cump...
http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/informacion_fiscal/tram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-01-08 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also may be rendered into English as Tax *Identification* Number.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
While everybody's answers were helpful, I appreciated the fact that not only did this person answer the question quickly, he also recommended other references, and best of all, added notes to other people's answers which clarified things for me tremendously. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Asked many times here, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Cieslar
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Taxpayer Number


Explanation:
It is "Registro Federal de Contribuyentes" (Mexico), it may be translated as Federal Taxpayer Number, Federal Tax ID (Number), Federal Tax Registration (Number), etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-01-08 18:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it is \"Federal\".

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 256