ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

jefe del registro civil

English translation: Chief Registrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe del registro civil
English translation:Chief Registrar
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

19:07 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: jefe del registro civil
Es sobre una partida de nacimiento que es firmada por el jefe del registro civil.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Registrar
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Registrar
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1Chief of Vital Records Office
Quimera
5Chief of Civil Registry
Henry Hinds
3 +2head of the Civil RegistryMarta Bianchi
5Registrar of Vital Statistics (US) (or) Registrar of Births and Deaths (UK)Rebecca Jowers
3Head of the Registry Office
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of the Civil Registry


Explanation:
Espero esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos Marta
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief of Vital Records Office


Explanation:
Depending on the county or State, they are chiefs, managers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 19:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a useful link:
http://www.vitalrec.com/

Quimera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Amatore: Vital Records Office me parece que es lo mas usado para Registro Civil en EEUU (en la mayoría de los Estados, aunque en algunos a veces difiere).
9 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Paula!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Registrar


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: yes
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Sery: Chief Registrar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sery.

agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Coral.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, clb.

agree  carhutch: This is what I have heard used
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, carhutch.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of the Registry Office


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief of Civil Registry


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registrar of Vital Statistics (US) (or) Registrar of Births and Deaths (UK)


Explanation:
Depending on your target audience, you could use either "Registrar of Vital Statistics" or "Registrar of Births and Deaths". The equivalent of the "Registro Civil" in the great majority of US states is called the "Bureau of Vital Statistics" and at the federal level, it's called the "National Vital Statistics System." Somes states use the term "Director of Vital Statistics." In the UK the equivalent is the "Registrar of Births and Deaths."

The task of recording all the births, deaths, marriages and divorces in Texas belongs to the Bureau of Vital Statistics. Each year, almost 750,000 documents are registered, and the public requests more than 200,000 searches for documents such as birth certificates needed by children to enter school or for adults to prove citizenship.
http://www.tdh.state.tx.us/bvs/default.htm

The Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics is responsible for managing vital records in the State of Alaska which include birth, death, fetal death, divorce and marriage certificate data, along with reports of adoption.
http://www.hss.state.ak.us/dph/bvs/

The Register Office
Wirral Registration District
Town Hall
Mortimer Street
Birkenhead
Wirral, CH41 5EU

Opening Hours Monday to Friday 9am to 4pm, Thursdays 10am to 4pm
Notices of Marriage (by appointment) 8am to 4pm except Thursdays

Births, Deaths and Marriages: To register a birth or death, contact the Registrar of Births and Deaths on 0151 666 3684. (by appointment only)
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/atoz/search.asp?wanted=51

Registrars of Births, Deaths & Marriages: When a death occurs it must be registered within five days, by the Registrar of Births and Deaths for this area in which it occurred.
We have listed below the names, addresses and contact numbers of registrars for your assistance.
http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/ebc-1416



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1792