ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados

English translation: ordered to appear for arraignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados
English translation:ordered to appear for arraignment
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:42 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / delitos
Spanish term or phrase: fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados
"Posteriormente, el Tribunal 50° en funciones de Control de XXXX dictó orden de aprehensión en febrero de y ordenó que los referidos XXXX **fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados***.
Yvonne Becker
ordered to appear for arraignment
Explanation:
Es difícil saber si esta opción es correcta, el trasunto está mal redactado lo cual sucede a menudo. Para estar seguro tendría que ver todo el ducumento. Deduzco que los "referidos" han sido arrestados y se les ordena comparecer en el tribunal para una "instrucción de cargos" (arraignment), esta es la audiencia en la cual se les informa de el/los delitos de los que se les acusa. Se le leen los derechos constitucionales y si se los acusa formalmente, ya sea por delitos menores (misdemeanor) y pueden presentar una declaración (culpable, no culpable, no lo contendere); o si la acusación es por delito mayor (felony) se les fija una fecha de audiencia preliminar (preliminary hearing).
Después de la instrucción de cargos su condición cambia de "referidos" a "imputados" (acusados).
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
En este caso no han sido detenidos, pero me parece que se refiere a este proceso de imputación formal de cargos. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ordered to appear for arraignment
Flavio Posse
5 +1preliminary hearingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5shold be ordered to appear at an indictment hearingbigedsenior
3Defendant hearinglorena.barros


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados
Defendant hearing


Explanation:
Más por comprensión que por conocimiento exacto de los términos.

lorena.barros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados
shold be ordered to appear at an indictment hearing


Explanation:
... He asked for Sklyarov's scheduled indictment hearing to be pushed back a week
so that negotiations could continue. The indictment filed on Tuesday ...
wired-vig.wired.com/news/print/0,1294,46411,00.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ADVOCATES AND SOLICITORS EXAMINATIONS
... (c) Is there any action which you should take on your client’s behalf at the
indictment hearing in relation to expert evidence relating to the alleged ...
www.jerseylegalinfo.je/LawStudents/PastPapers/ PastPapersOct2003/civil&criminalprocedureOct03.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

GL Online | Daily Recaps Archives | September 27th 1999
... Danny and Michelle are waiting on the indictment hearing to begin. ... David is
going to watch the indictment hearing. Vicky blames herself for ever ...
www.soapcentral.com/gl/recaps/1999/99sep27.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados
ordered to appear for arraignment


Explanation:
Es difícil saber si esta opción es correcta, el trasunto está mal redactado lo cual sucede a menudo. Para estar seguro tendría que ver todo el ducumento. Deduzco que los "referidos" han sido arrestados y se les ordena comparecer en el tribunal para una "instrucción de cargos" (arraignment), esta es la audiencia en la cual se les informa de el/los delitos de los que se les acusa. Se le leen los derechos constitucionales y si se los acusa formalmente, ya sea por delitos menores (misdemeanor) y pueden presentar una declaración (culpable, no culpable, no lo contendere); o si la acusación es por delito mayor (felony) se les fija una fecha de audiencia preliminar (preliminary hearing).
Después de la instrucción de cargos su condición cambia de "referidos" a "imputados" (acusados).

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
En este caso no han sido detenidos, pero me parece que se refiere a este proceso de imputación formal de cargos. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias otra vez, Deborah !

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Margarita !

agree  Christina Courtright: yes - great explanation!
7 hrs
  -> thank you cecourtright, I appreciate it !!

agree  xxxsonja29
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Sonja !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuesen llevados a una audiencia de presentación de imputados
preliminary hearing


Explanation:
as in these examples:
is quite low and it is unusual to win outright a preliminary hearing. Rather,
your criminal defense lawyer will use the preliminary hearing to lock down ...
www.gottrouble.com/legal/ criminal/criminal_law/prelimhearing.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

TnCrimLaw's WHAT IS? - a preliminary hearing??
... Every person who is charged by warrant is entitled to a preliminary hearing.
... ***A preliminary hearing is a test of the charge against the accused.***** ...
www.tncrimlaw.com/what_is/prehrg.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

preliminary hearing: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
preliminary hearing ***A hearing held after a criminal defendant's first appearance
in court esp. for the purpose of determining whether there is.***
www.answers.com/topic/preliminary-hearing - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Defendant



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
5 hrs