ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acta de divorcio

English translation: divorce record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de divorcio
English translation:divorce record
Entered by: Paola Prodan

13:23 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorcio, acta, sentencia
Spanish term or phrase: acta de divorcio
Acta de divorcio de Mexico al inglés. Me surje la duda con "Divorce Decree" porque por un lado tengo la sentencia a traducir (que sería "decree"), pero el "acta de divorcio" es el registro del divorcio que hace el registro civil. Estuve buscando en Internet y no encontré "divorce record", encontré "divorce certificate" pero como certificado para presentar al viajar para evidenciar que uno está divorciado.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
record/deed
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 13:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Divorce Records can reveal if the subject is legally divorced. ... Divorce records search is available for Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 13:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... records of births, deaths, and marriages that occurred in Michigan and were filed with the state as early as 1867, and divorce records as early as 1897. ...
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help and the references you included. Have a great day. Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Divorce document or papersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1petition for disolution of marriage / final divorce
Flavio Posse
5 +1Excerpt/Minutes
Terejimenez
5divorce sentence
Andrea Macarie
4record/deed
Alicia Casal
3 -1divorce file
Lydia Molea
4 -3minutekunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
divorce file


Explanation:
I'm just guessing here ... but normally the "case" is on file at the court, so "registered"

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  paugrillo: "divorce file" sería el expediente en el que se encontraría el "divorce decree" del que a futuro el interesado podría pedir un "record"
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excerpt/Minutes


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: Minutes
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce sentence


Explanation:
DR1 Forums - Recognition of a divorce sentence in a foreign ...The Dominican Republic's most up to date source for news and travel information.
www.dr1.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-17837.html


Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record/deed


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 13:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Divorce Records can reveal if the subject is legally divorced. ... Divorce records search is available for Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 13:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... records of births, deaths, and marriages that occurred in Michigan and were filed with the state as early as 1867, and divorce records as early as 1897. ...


Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help and the references you included. Have a great day. Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: divorce records is after you file it..this is before..the actas are all the things you need to file...
39 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
minute


Explanation:
minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 13:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(4) Minute. An authentic act written by a civil law notary which contains the exact narration of a finding of fact or facts influencing the rights of private parties of which the civil law notary has personal knowledge and that due to the nature of the authentic act does not constitute a contract or juridical business. Types of minutes include, but may not be limited to:

(a) General Minutes. A minute providing a certification of general facts known to the civil law notary;

(b) Minutes of Notoriety. A minute providing a certification that a fact is generally known by the people who have a direct or close relationship with the factual situation or its consequences, or who belong to the social or economic environment of the person affected by a particular fact;

(c) Minutes of Correction. A minute for the purpose of rectifying minor errors in form or omissions made by the civil law notary in prior authentic acts; or

(d) Minutes of Addition. A minute for the purpose of including a document in the civil law notary’s protocol in order to provide for preservation of the document; limited memorialization of domestic private documents and/or execution of foreign legal documents.

http://archives.utah.gov/referenc/xml/series/23694.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 13:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIVORCE MINUTE BOOK

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: certainly not...acta is minutes when it refers to board minutes
3 mins
  -> Thanks, check the references under DIVORCE MINUTE BOOK, maybe that would make you change your mind

disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: agree with Jane
8 mins
  -> Thanks, check the references under "DIVORCE MINUTE BOOK", maybe that would make you change your mind

disagree  paugrillo: agree with Jane
12 mins
  -> Thanks, check the references under "DIVORCE MINUTE BOOK", maybe that would make you change your mind

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Divorce document or papers


Explanation:
an acta is a document...which certifies compliance with a law...the other is divorce decree....yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-26 14:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The No Fault Divorce Kit. All divorce papers and software included. Valid in all 50 states! Toll-Free help line. No attorney needed.
www.qualitybooks.com/divorce-papers.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Before you File Divorce Papers, Check Out Our PricesLegal Zoom can help you to save money if you are in the unfortunate situation of ending your marriage. Talk to us before you file divorce papers.
www.legalzoom.com/pricing/div_pricing.html - 21k - Apr 24, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Quick Divorce Kits -- For Filing ONLINE Divorce Papers Cheap Fast ...Offering legal kits for no-fault divorce including forms for child visitation, alimony, spousal support and marital settlement agreements.
www.easy-divorce.com/ - 17k - Apr 24, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-26 14:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LawSmart.com offers free samples of legal forms and documents provided by LawInfo.com that is designed to help consumers and businesses resolve their legal ...
www.lawsmart.com/documents/divorce.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


MyLawyer.com: Do It Yourself Divorce Forms, Smart Legal Documents ...... For California divorce documents go directly to our dedicated California Divorce On-Line Center at: California Divorce On-Line. ...
www.mylawyer.org/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Marriage and Divorce Documents: MesopotamianMarriage and Divorce Documents from the Ancient Near East. Mesopotamian. (Translator: JJ Finkelstein). Marriage Contract[a] ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/~humm/Topics/Contracts/marri02.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Marriage and Divorce Documents: UgariticMarriage and Divorce Documents from the Ancient Near East. Ugaritic. (Translator: JJ Finkelstein). Manumission and Marriage[a]. Ugarit. Text. RS 8.208. ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/~humm/Topics/Contracts/marri04.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


DivorceNet - Divorce Documents... Customized online divorce documents: fast, affordable and easy ... Divorce Documents A Parent\'s Guide to Children and Divorce ...
www.divorcenet.com/states/minnesota/divorce_documents - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Divorce Documents That You Can DownloadDownloadable divorce documents with state specific divorce forms, name change forms, divorce manuals, and more.
womansdivorce.com/divorce-documents.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Susan Samora and Photius Coutsoukis Divorce documents www.theodora ...Susan Samora and Photius Coutsoukis Divorce documents www.theodora.com - Theodora Coutsoukis, Epilepsy, Infantile Trauma, Attachment lawyer.
www.theodora.com/teddy/divorce.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Divorce DocumentsGet all of the documents you need for your divorce.
www.allaboutforms.com/LegalDocumentPreparation. cfm?CFID=919570&CFTOKEN=41323682 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-26 14:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Amazon.co.uk Review Create and Print Your Own Divorce Papers allows you to
... the papers necessary for either an undefended divorce petition or what\'s ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00006TEPO - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Looking for Divorce papers uk?
Your administrative guide for Divorce papers uk. ... School papers 11 papers Acca
past papers Globalization Writing research papers Zimbabwe papers ...
www.navy-reserve-jobs.com/ papers-magazines/divorce-papers-uk.html - Similar pages

DivorceGuideUK.co.uk - Legal Divorce Advice
UK based online guide to legal divorce advice, covering divorce related issues
... it at Court with a form requesting that the divorce papers be considered ...
www.divorceguideuk.co.uk/3_0.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

In the US and the UK: divorce papers...that\'s it....also documents in the US, And I would think the UK too..

also, in the US, you file divorce papers with the court



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
6 mins
  -> Thanx toJA

agree  carhutch
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petition for disolution of marriage / final divorce


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisTranslates
1878 days
  -> Thank you, Chris.