KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tribunal Unitario

English translation: Unitary Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal Unitario
English translation:Unitary Court
Entered by: Flavio Posse

01:10 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Poder Judicial Mexicano
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal Unitario
"C. Magistrado del H.Tribunal Unitario del Decimo Quinto Circuito. Ciudad."
Así comienza una carta escrita por un juez en Baja California, Mexico, a este Ciudadano Magistrado del Honorable Tribunal Unitario.
Entiendo que es un juez de segunda instancia (apelaciones).
¿Como se traduce "Tribunal Unitario"?...y al que conteste "Unitary Tribunal" le doy una paliza!!!
Flavio Posse
United States
Unitary Court
Explanation:
http://www.mexicolaw.com/Courts.htm

and then:

If we had a unitary court system, instead of state and federal courts with
overlapping jurisdiction and so on, how much simpler life would be! ...
www.nvo.com/mikelaw/nss-folder/civpro2/civpro2Apr24


beditos y sonrisas




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-15 01:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.:


The Unitary Court of the 21 Circuit of Guerrero ratified today the verdict
... or chiapas95-english, or chiapas95-espanol) to majordomo@eco.utexas.edu. ...
www.eco.utexas.edu/~archive/ chiapas95/2001.07/msg00485.html


Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5One-Judge Court
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2Unitary Court
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unitary Court


Explanation:
http://www.mexicolaw.com/Courts.htm

and then:

If we had a unitary court system, instead of state and federal courts with
overlapping jurisdiction and so on, how much simpler life would be! ...
www.nvo.com/mikelaw/nss-folder/civpro2/civpro2Apr24


beditos y sonrisas




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-15 01:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.:


The Unitary Court of the 21 Circuit of Guerrero ratified today the verdict
... or chiapas95-english, or chiapas95-espanol) to majordomo@eco.utexas.edu. ...
www.eco.utexas.edu/~archive/ chiapas95/2001.07/msg00485.html




verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carhutch
14 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One-Judge Court


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-15 03:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

tribunal unitario (Mex) one-judge court [The standard terms is \"tribunal unipersonal]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-15 21:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Informed Migration, Italy, Exit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... one-judge court responsible for the district, or through the. Italian diplomatic
and consular mission in the migrant’s residence. country. ...
www.iom.int/documents/publication/en/6_IT.pdf - Similar pages

Capacity Building Institute on Postschool Outcome Data, offered by ...
... and personal injury litigation to challenge inhumane conditions of confinement;
organizing a one-family/one-judge court and an integrated system of care ...
www.ncset.org/institutes/oct_11_03.asp - 32k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

:: indonesia house ::
... \"The appointment of a one-judge court will also benefit the courts, because
judges don\'t have to become embroiled in prolonged debates or discussions ...
www.indonesia-house.org/focus/election/ 103003Supreme_court_issues_election_case_procedures.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] JURY MANAGEMENT GLOSSARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... one-judge court, a pool and a panel are the same. 32. Panel List - A list of
the individuals assigned to a panel and sent to a courtroom for voir dire. ...
www.clerk.collier.fl.us/Jury/JuryManagementGlossary.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] C:\\Documents and Settings\\brogers\\Desktop\\General Orders\\1992-02.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... three-judge rather than a one-judge court. This is a matter best determined by.
a three-judge court as this enables a simultaneous appeal to the Court ...
www.txs.uscourts.gov/genord/pdf/1992-02.pdf - Similar pages

The Asociación de Magistrados y Funcionarios de la Justicia ...
... 2.1- Handling of cases in one judge court. Speeding and improvement of the
proceedings. Hearings. Development of negotiation techniques. ...
www.asocmagistra.org.ar/Quienes Somos INGLES.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw Legal News
... In ordering the Board to furnish appellant with an absentee ballot for that
election, the one-judge court noted that Illinois statutes specifically ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ printer_friendly.pl?page=us/394/802.html - 26k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Permanency Planning for Abused and Neglected Children
... court have established one-family/one judge court calendaring systems in which
a single judge conducts all hearings involving a particular family. ...
www.casanet.org/library/abuse/permanen.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Andorra (04/05)
... Judicial--Civil cases heard in first instance by four judges (batlles) and in
appeals by the one-judge Court of Appeals. ...
www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/3164.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Fairfield Judge Taken To Court
... Since I understand it\'s a one-judge court up there. Although, the Ohio Supreme
Court recused her, but it might have been at her own request. ...
www.wcpo.com/news/2003/local/06/20/judge.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030