KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

paralizacion de contrato

English translation: suspension of the agreement / agreement suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paralizacion de contrato
English translation:suspension of the agreement / agreement suspension
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

23:49 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: paralizacion de contrato
En una licitación aparece un artículo denominado:
Paralización de Contrato

Se trata de una cláusula que indica que el contrato se paralizará por orden
de un tribunal, orden de una autoridad competente, o por decisión del
mandante (una de las partes contratantes).
Por otra parte, de ocurrir esto, se le pagará al Contratista X pesos por día
en que el contrato esté paralizado
Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
suspension of the agreement / agreement suspension
Explanation:
or contract

NAFTA Legislative History... 2) Effect of agreement suspension.--An agreement by the United States and Canada to suspend the operation of the Agreement shall not be deemed to cause ...
www.customs.gov/nafta/nafta010.htm

[PDF] Master Netting, Setoff, Security, and Collateral AgreementFile ... Suspension Opt Out Option (in which case any Underlying Master Agreement suspension rights. are preserved), suspend payment or performance under any or ...
www.eei.org/industry_issues/legal_and_business_practices/ master_netting_agreement/users_guide.pdf

[PDF] Emergency Suspension of a Section 274b Agreement SA-112
... Commission memorandum detailing the emergency suspension of the Agreement ...
temporary suspension of the Agreement shall remain in effect for such time ...
www.hsrd.ornl.gov/nrc/procedures/sa112.pdf

Junta de Control de Juegos
... shall be sanctioned with a fine of Five Thousand Dollars (U$5000.00) to One
... for the resolution or suspension of the Agreement subscribed between the ...
www.mef.gob.pa/Junta de Control de Juegos/ Contenido/Legal%20Web/Regla%20Ingles.htm -

THE UNIVERSITY OF TENESSEE MEMPHIS HOUSING SERVICES STATEMENT OF ...
... Students who stay shorter periods than 4 months, will pay short term rates.
... OTHER THAN THOSE STATED IN "CANCELLATION OR SUSPENSION OF THE CONTRACT," ...
www.utmem.edu/studenthousing/terms.htm -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Margarita, Michael, Adriana.
Hola, Caludia. ¡Qué bueno encontrarte aquí también! Gracias por tu aporte. Cariños a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4suspension of the agreement / agreement suspensionMargarita Palatnik
4Abeyance of the Contract (Agreement)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Cessation of Agreement
Adriana de Groote
4Abeyance of the Contract (Agreement)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3suspension of the contract
Claudia Martel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cessation of Agreement


Explanation:
Dicc. Word Magic Legal: Paralización = Cessation, stoppage

Ver:

First Nations Goods and Services Tax Act, [2003, c. 15] >> 12 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cessation of agreement. (3) If an administration agreement in respect of a
first nation law ceases to have effect at any time, this Act applies after ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/f-11.7/sec12.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] CAPITAL PURCHASE AGREEMENT
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Article 15: Cessation of Agreement. Article 16: Tax Liability, Assignment of
Registered Auditor by ... CESSATION OF AGREEMENT. Completion of Agreement. ...
www.deik.org.tr/genel/ 200548152511BosnaH_Bimeksihaledetay.doc - Páginas similares

Baughurst.org.uk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... should be guaranteed for a longer period, instead of 1 year, with further 12
month period of notification of cessation of agreement from either Council ...
www.baughurst.org.uk/modules.php?op=modload& name=Sections&file=index&req=printpage&artid=46 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

OHR BiH TV News Summary, 16 December 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... OHR made decision, which demands instant cessation of agreement on non-customs
trade between Croatia and BiH, and respect of the Law on Customs Tariffs. ...
www.ohr.int/ohr-dept/presso/bh-media-rep/ summaries-tv/bhtv/default.asp?content_id=1341 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

2004 EL2 Agency Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cessation of Agreement. 19.5. An EL2 employee who is recruited as a Management
Initiated Part Time EL2 employee may only convert to full-time employment ...
www.ato.gov.au/corporate/content.asp?doc=/ content/26149.htm&page=29 - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suspension of the agreement / agreement suspension


Explanation:
or contract

NAFTA Legislative History... 2) Effect of agreement suspension.--An agreement by the United States and Canada to suspend the operation of the Agreement shall not be deemed to cause ...
www.customs.gov/nafta/nafta010.htm

[PDF] Master Netting, Setoff, Security, and Collateral AgreementFile ... Suspension Opt Out Option (in which case any Underlying Master Agreement suspension rights. are preserved), suspend payment or performance under any or ...
www.eei.org/industry_issues/legal_and_business_practices/ master_netting_agreement/users_guide.pdf

[PDF] Emergency Suspension of a Section 274b Agreement SA-112
... Commission memorandum detailing the emergency suspension of the Agreement ...
temporary suspension of the Agreement shall remain in effect for such time ...
www.hsrd.ornl.gov/nrc/procedures/sa112.pdf

Junta de Control de Juegos
... shall be sanctioned with a fine of Five Thousand Dollars (U$5000.00) to One
... for the resolution or suspension of the Agreement subscribed between the ...
www.mef.gob.pa/Junta de Control de Juegos/ Contenido/Legal%20Web/Regla%20Ingles.htm -

THE UNIVERSITY OF TENESSEE MEMPHIS HOUSING SERVICES STATEMENT OF ...
... Students who stay shorter periods than 4 months, will pay short term rates.
... OTHER THAN THOSE STATED IN "CANCELLATION OR SUSPENSION OF THE CONTRACT," ...
www.utmem.edu/studenthousing/terms.htm -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Margarita, Michael, Adriana.
Hola, Caludia. ¡Qué bueno encontrarte aquí también! Gracias por tu aporte. Cariños a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Gracias *TRANSCRIPT!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Sery
13 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspension of the contract


Explanation:
NOTICE OF SUSPENSION BY CONTRACT COMMITTEE - If the Contracting. Committee decides to suspend the contractor, the Chief Operating Officer will send ...
www.saws.org/business_center/ specs/gencon/documents/Article4-9.PDF -
A suspension of work under a construction or architect-engineer contract may be ordered by the contracting officer for a reasonable period of time. If the suspension is unreasonable, the contractor may submit a written claim for increases in the cost of performance, excluding profit.
http://www.acqnet.gov/far/01-11/html/Subpart_42_13.html

Suspension of the working contract
The temporary interruption of providing work, without the link of contract between the company and the worker being severed. Causes of suspension

* By mutual agreement between both parties.
* Causes which are earmarked conclusively in the contract.
* Leave of absence which is unavoidable. (see Section 16.2)
* Temporal incapacity.
* Maternity and paternity
* Risk during pregnancy of the female worker
http://www.mtas.es/GuiaIngles2004/Texto/16/16-1.htm

SUSPENSION OF THE CONTRACT OF EMPLOYMENT
Term designating the maintenance of the legal employment bond during a period in which there is an interruption of its main effects, notably the respective obligations to perform work and to pay wages. As a rule, suspension occurs when there is a supervening and temporary impossibility of the performance of work which is not imputable to the employee.
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/PORTUGAL/SUSPENSIONOFTHECO...


Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abeyance of the Contract (Agreement)


Explanation:
Puesto que se paralizará el contrato mientras tanto, una palabra jurídica de mucho uso en este caso es la palabra "abeyance"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abeyance of the Contract (Agreement)


Explanation:
Puesto que se paralizará el contrato mientras tanto, una palabra jurídica de mucho uso en este caso es la palabra "abeyance"

Mike :)

Or, better yet: CONTRACT IN ABEYANCE

Appendix 6 [Table of Contents ]
... (iv) putting the proposed contract in abeyance until the dispute is resolved,
except in cases of urgency,. (v) changing any procedure or policy followed ...
www.kirk.ca/NUBIP/review_appendix6.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: All GPL'ed programs have to go to non-free
... "Put the recent changes made in the social contract in abeyance for a fixed
time period" Beats "Rescinds the previous GR, reverting to the version 1.0 ...
lists.debian.org/debian-devel/2005/04/msg00815.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

AGCC/LAC New Cases of Interest
... In this case, the Government held the contract in abeyance while a protest
was pending, and, after the protest was dismissed, decided to terminate the ...
www.rjop.com/newcases0603.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] AGCC/LAC NEW CASES OF INTEREST (May 19 through June 13, 2003 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... because that formula is not applicable where performance never. started.
In this case, the Government held the contract in abeyance while a protest ...
www.rjop.com/apscases5.pdf - Similar pages

Local 120 wins postponement
... The board unanimously agreed to hold the contract in abeyance for four weeks
and directed Utilities managers to work with the union in an attempt to ...
www.council2.com/paper153/120.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Iran Nuclear Program, International Law - JRL 11-24-04
... Or perhaps a compromise position simply would be to hold the Iranian contract
in abeyance until Iran is ruled by a different regime presenting fewer ...
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/8468-20.cfm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

OL-10509067.htm
... Our local’s union officials immediately contacted the Wing Commander, told
him we were holding our contract in abeyance, and whatever assistance he ...
www.cpms.osd.mil/nspscomments/ol-10509067.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Pierre’s weblog » Debian
... it seems that we will “Puts the recent changes made in the social contract in
abeyance for the next release of Debian. (Choice 2 on the ballot)” ...
machard.org/blog/index.php?cat=2 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... be resolved through the arbitration process and thus denied as moot appellees'
Motion for Order to Hold Claim of Breach of Contract in Abeyance. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/ getcase.pl?court=6th&navby=case&no=980219p - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

How Kenyan engineer built a booming US property business | Mashada ...
www.mashada.com/forums/ index/show_topic/51/2601/index.php - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034