KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hermanos directos

English translation: blood siblings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hermanos directos
English translation:blood siblings
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:30 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / documento legal
Spanish term or phrase: hermanos directos
would you say "blood relatives" or "blood siblings"
Gail
United States
blood siblings (me parece más directo: por hermano)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 15:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or did you mean: family (in sociology)
Dictionary
sib·ling (sĭb\'lĭng) pronunciation
n.

One of two or more individuals having one or both parents in common; a brother or sister.

[Middle English, from Old English, from sibb, kinsman. See sib.]

Medical
sib·ling (sĭb\'lĭng)
n.

One of two or more individuals having one or both parents in common; a brother or sister.
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun sibling has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a person\'s brother or sister
Synonym: sib.
http://www.answers.com/siblings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood relatives se utiliza también, pero se refiere más a parientes (quizá no tan cercanos como los hermanos). aunque tampoco está mal.
Saludos y suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 15:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethics Opinions

NASSAU COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL ETHICS

Archive of Ethics Opinions
Opinion No.: 2001-07
(Inquiry No.): 4683
Topics: The circumstances under which \"confidences\" and \"secrets\" of clients are to be revealed.
Digest: Where, prior to the commencement of any court proceedings, the attorneys (\"the Firm\"), client and client\'s group sever the professional relationship because they intend to pursue an illegal course of action, what is the obligation of the Firm with respect to information disclosed during the course of such representation, which information is \"confidential\" and/or \"secret,\" and to whom, if anyone, is the Firm mandated to disclose such information.

Code Provisions: DR 4-101 (C)
DR 1-102
DR 7-102 (A) and (B)(2)

Facts Presented: Client and client\'s whole blood siblings met with and retained the Firm to handle the administration of the estate of the sole surviving parent of the client and client\'s whole blood siblings\'. The client and client\'s whole blood siblings were distributees of the decedent, who had no surviving spouse. The decedent died intestate. Client, by agreement, with the whole blood siblings was to be the administrator. During the course of the Firm\'s investigation, client and client\'s siblings of the whole blood admitted that there was another sibling of the halfblood who had been adopted by decedent\'s spouse. The Firm correctly advised client and client\'s whole blood siblings that the half-blood sibling (identified as a son) was a distributee and entitled to a distributive share of the decedent\'s estate, unless such son was willing to or had renounced or waived his right to share in the estate of the decedent Client and client\'s whole blood siblings all took the position that the half-blood son was not to share in the decedent\'s estate, and that the proceedings to be instituted in Surrogate\'s Court were to omit him as a distributee; further, all of them were in accord and were not going to disclose the existence of this distributee in the petition for letters of administration or to the court.

Notwithstanding the Firm\'s attempt to dissuade them from this course of action, and the Firm\'s advice to them of both the criminal and civil penalties, they remained adamant in their position. As a result the Firm withdrew. Subsequently, the Firm received a letter from client directing the Firm not to disclose any information.

Apparently, the name, address and other relevant information regarding the distributee of the half-blood necessary to an administration petition in Surrogate\'s Court had been disclosed to the Firm. Consideration of the ethical and legal issues
relevant to the rights and remedies of this distributee if the estate was distributed as proposed by the client and client\'s group is not germane to this discussion. The Firm properly withdrew from the case.
http://www.nassaubar.org/ethic_opinions_details.cfm?OpinionI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 15:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=5th&navby=case&no=0030361cv0&exact=1
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blood siblings (me parece más directo: por hermano)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5natural siblings
Richard Creech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blood siblings (me parece más directo: por hermano)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 15:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or did you mean: family (in sociology)
Dictionary
sib·ling (sĭb\'lĭng) pronunciation
n.

One of two or more individuals having one or both parents in common; a brother or sister.

[Middle English, from Old English, from sibb, kinsman. See sib.]

Medical
sib·ling (sĭb\'lĭng)
n.

One of two or more individuals having one or both parents in common; a brother or sister.
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun sibling has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a person\'s brother or sister
Synonym: sib.
http://www.answers.com/siblings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood relatives se utiliza también, pero se refiere más a parientes (quizá no tan cercanos como los hermanos). aunque tampoco está mal.
Saludos y suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 15:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethics Opinions

NASSAU COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL ETHICS

Archive of Ethics Opinions
Opinion No.: 2001-07
(Inquiry No.): 4683
Topics: The circumstances under which \"confidences\" and \"secrets\" of clients are to be revealed.
Digest: Where, prior to the commencement of any court proceedings, the attorneys (\"the Firm\"), client and client\'s group sever the professional relationship because they intend to pursue an illegal course of action, what is the obligation of the Firm with respect to information disclosed during the course of such representation, which information is \"confidential\" and/or \"secret,\" and to whom, if anyone, is the Firm mandated to disclose such information.

Code Provisions: DR 4-101 (C)
DR 1-102
DR 7-102 (A) and (B)(2)

Facts Presented: Client and client\'s whole blood siblings met with and retained the Firm to handle the administration of the estate of the sole surviving parent of the client and client\'s whole blood siblings\'. The client and client\'s whole blood siblings were distributees of the decedent, who had no surviving spouse. The decedent died intestate. Client, by agreement, with the whole blood siblings was to be the administrator. During the course of the Firm\'s investigation, client and client\'s siblings of the whole blood admitted that there was another sibling of the halfblood who had been adopted by decedent\'s spouse. The Firm correctly advised client and client\'s whole blood siblings that the half-blood sibling (identified as a son) was a distributee and entitled to a distributive share of the decedent\'s estate, unless such son was willing to or had renounced or waived his right to share in the estate of the decedent Client and client\'s whole blood siblings all took the position that the half-blood son was not to share in the decedent\'s estate, and that the proceedings to be instituted in Surrogate\'s Court were to omit him as a distributee; further, all of them were in accord and were not going to disclose the existence of this distributee in the petition for letters of administration or to the court.

Notwithstanding the Firm\'s attempt to dissuade them from this course of action, and the Firm\'s advice to them of both the criminal and civil penalties, they remained adamant in their position. As a result the Firm withdrew. Subsequently, the Firm received a letter from client directing the Firm not to disclose any information.

Apparently, the name, address and other relevant information regarding the distributee of the half-blood necessary to an administration petition in Surrogate\'s Court had been disclosed to the Firm. Consideration of the ethical and legal issues
relevant to the rights and remedies of this distributee if the estate was distributed as proposed by the client and client\'s group is not germane to this discussion. The Firm properly withdrew from the case.
http://www.nassaubar.org/ethic_opinions_details.cfm?OpinionI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 15:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=5th&navby=case&no=0030361cv0&exact=1

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
4 mins
  -> Hola avozzi, espero que tengas un día genial y te mando saludos desde Tandil. Muchas gracias!!!!!!1

agree  Patrice
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Alicia Casal
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia y nos vemos en otro Kudoz. Saludos!!!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural siblings


Explanation:
"natural siblings" is the term of art in American law. One may specify if necessary between siblings of "full blood" or "half blood" (i.e. half-brothers where only one parent is shared in common).

Richard Creech
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4