KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

spanish civil code

English translation: Civil Code of Spain


15:52 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / documento legal
Spanish term or phrase: spanish civil code
does anyone know the URL for an English translation of the Spanish Civil Code. I need Articles 912, 913, 943, and 944.
Gail
United States
English translation:Civil Code of Spain
Explanation:

You will find it at www.civilcode.es

It´s a brand new bilingual edition of the Civil Code. I recomend it.

Bye Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1457 days (2009-05-13 12:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may add that prior to translate the Code, its author has prepared a fully complete and updated Spanish version and carefully compared it with the original second version of the Civil Code published in 1889 and with each of the 52 amendments introduced until today.
Sorry but the complete translation in eBook format cost 100@. However, if you only those articles you may acquire Part III only for 30€. Regards,
Selected response from:

Jose Luis P
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil Code of SpainJose Luis P
4 +2Codigo civil espanol
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5Código civil españolbelenmendoza
4 +1Código Civil Español
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4Louisiana State Law Institute
Maria
4Codigo Civil de EspanaLuz Dumanowsky
3http://www.congreso.es/constitucion/constitucion/indice/xxx------


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Codigo Civil de Espana


Explanation:
This is what I found.
\I hope it helps.


    orbita.starmedia.com/inmigracion_ dely/codigo%20civil.html - 15k -
Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I am looking for an online translation of the actual civil code of Spain. Do you know its online URL?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for an online translation of the actual civil code of Spain. Do you know its online URL?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Codigo civil espanol


Explanation:

Just another option.
Good luck
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I am looking for an online translation of the actual civil code of Spain. Do you know its online URL?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo: Esta me gusta más pero con todas las tildes!!!!!
2 mins
  -> gracias tradu, con tildes claro ...estoy con el portatil de teclado UK!

agree  Rafle: Si, así se llama
14 mins
  -> gracias rafle
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for an online translation of the actual civil code of Spain. Do you know its online URL?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Código Civil Español


Explanation:
encontré este que dice ser el vigente. Espero te sirva!


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/civil/jgstorch/leyes/ccivil.htm
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> gracias gaby
The asker has declined this answer

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Louisiana State Law Institute


Explanation:
May be able to help you, according to this link.
Civil Code Institutions Seminar, Syllabus
... 185 (An English translation by the Louisiana State law Institute, 1959). ...
Spanish Civil Code Art. 314; French Civil Code Art. 476; Mexican Civil Code ...
nersp.nerdc.ufl.edu/~malavet/seminar/ccmain.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-16 16:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link may also be helpful. Puerto Rico\'s Civil Code is also based on the Spanish Civil Code.

Useful links on Civil Law
... Civil Code of Puerto Rico (Spanish version). Russian Civil Code (Russian
version): 1, 2. Russian Legislation on trade marks (Russian version). ...
icpo-vad.tripod.com/civen.html

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Sorry, I needed it in English.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I needed it in English.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
http://www.congreso.es/constitucion/constitucion/indice/


Explanation:
Not the civil code but the constitution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-05-16 16:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boe.es/datos_iberlex/normativa/TL/ConstitucionING...

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, but I needed the civil code.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I needed the civil code.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Código civil español


Explanation:
Esta es la web oficial de la Administración española donde se recogen todas las leyes españolas.
Esta el actual Código Civil que es del año 1889 y las leyes que lo han modificado.
Esa es la página de inicio y a la derecha hay un apartado que pone "Legislación ¿qué norma busca?" donde se puede realizar la búsqueda por materia de cualquier ley española.


    Reference: http://www.administracion.es/portadas/index.html
belenmendoza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
I just wanted the English translation, which I couldn't find so I just translated it myself. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I just wanted the English translation, which I couldn't find so I just translated it myself. Thanks

1457 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Code of Spain


Explanation:

You will find it at www.civilcode.es

It´s a brand new bilingual edition of the Civil Code. I recomend it.

Bye Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1457 days (2009-05-13 12:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may add that prior to translate the Code, its author has prepared a fully complete and updated Spanish version and carefully compared it with the original second version of the Civil Code published in 1889 and with each of the 52 amendments introduced until today.
Sorry but the complete translation in eBook format cost 100@. However, if you only those articles you may acquire Part III only for 30€. Regards,


    Reference: http://www.civilcode.es
Jose Luis P
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN LORD
722 days

agree  janek2
828 days