KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fedatarias publicas

English translation: public notaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fedatarias publicas
English translation:public notaries
Entered by: Gail

18:14 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / documento legal
Spanish term or phrase: fedatarias publicas
is it public servants?

en el funcionamento procesal judicial espanol no son los testimonios expedidos de los autos y sentencias firmados nunca por los magistrados sino solamente por los secretarios judiciales de cada juzgado que comoe fedatarios publicos dan fe de que ....
Gail
United States
public notaries
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notaries public
Adriana Vozzi
5officers who have legal authority to authenticate or certify the authenticity of documents
Ana Brause
5public notariesDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public notaries


Explanation:
hth

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notaries public


Explanation:
WELCOME to the Notaries Public Licensing Program administered by the Department of Licensing ... program is responsible for all regulatory and licensing activities for Notaries Public. ...www.dol.wa.gov/unfc/notfront.htm
this online form to search the Notaries Public database for information about commissioned notaries. ... journals reporting updates to the Notaries Public database may be downloaded as ...notaries.dos.state.fl.us
Notaries Public & Document Certification. Thank you for your interest regarding service as a Notary Public in the State of Georgia. ... most of the statewide obligations related to Notaries Public, including the issuance of the international certificate of ...www.sos.state.ga.us/administration/notary.htm


Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: This was / IS the correct answer: the term used in English is notary( ies) public, NOT public notary( ies).
2 days11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officers who have legal authority to authenticate or certify the authenticity of documents


Explanation:
Fedatario: person authorized to authenticate documents pursuant to fe publica (e.g.: county clerk) (Cabanellas-Hoague)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-16 18:58:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fé Pública: legal authority (granted notary publics, judicial clerks, stock brokers, special notary publics and other officers to authenticate or certify the authenticity of documents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-16 18:59:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANTE: No todas las personas que actuan como fedatarios son necesariamente Escribanos o Notarios.

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508