KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ministro consejero (firma en partida de nacimiento)

English translation: Councillor (or Counsellor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ministro consejero
English translation:Councillor (or Counsellor)
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:27 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ministro consejero (firma en partida de nacimiento)
Quien lo firma aclara abajo.
Ministro Consejero
Director de Nacionalizaciones

Es una partida de nacimiento (inscripcción de peruanos nacidos en el extranjero, en este caso en Egipto).
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Councillor
Explanation:
A diplomat, second in rank before an ambassador.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, in this case he is staff or an Embassy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Minister Counselor (vale la pena contrastar"Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1Minister Councillor
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1Councillor
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Councillor


Explanation:
A diplomat, second in rank before an ambassador.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Yes, in this case he is staff or an Embassy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or> counsellor / and yes, it is used for diplomats too
4 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell. But is counsellor the same as councillor? As far as I know, counsellor, or counsel, is a lawyer. Is it used for diplomats too?

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister Councillor


Explanation:
Most often I have seen the full title, "Minister Councillor."

... the military mission, the Chancery the civilian portion was headed by the
2nd-in-command in the embassy, the Minister Councillor George F. Kennan. ...
www.gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/coldwar/ interviews/episode-2/tucker1.html

... Ladies of the Chinese Embassy also attended the Fair. ... Minister Councillor
Li Ruiyu attended the Preview on 13th May. HE Ambassador Zha Piexin also ...
www.chinese-embassy.org.uk/eng/xw/t26609.htm

... SOT (English speech) super: Radwan Loutfi, Syrian Embassy Minister Councillor.
"Syria has very big potential..." 8. Various of pyramids at Giza, Egypt. ...
www.bsn.org.uk/bsn/bsnenscripts.nsf/ 0/13C4ED71BA625B2380256FF00030CF66

... In 1998, he moved to Madrid and was appointed Minister Councillor, Deputy
Chief of Mission at the French Embassy in Madrid.
www.faccne.org/bios/vankerk.htm

... Former Minister-Councillor in the Embassy in Washington, government Bureaucrat
and leader of a private company prior to her appointment to the ...
www.guide2womenleaders.com/Japan.htm



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister Counselor (vale la pena contrastar"


Explanation:
Hola.

Aunque el colega que hizo la pregunta ya hizo su elección y cerró la consulta, me parece que vale la pena contrastar los diferentes términos que se usan en inglés como equivalentes de “ministro consejero” (en combinación con “embassy”) y su frecuencia de uso.

Según Google, las frecuencias de uso más altas corresponden a “minister counselor” (=18.000) y “minister counsellor” (=16.400), mientras que las frecuencias más bajas corresponden a “minister councillor” (=224) y “minister councilor” (108).
Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
--------------

Senior Commercial Officer: The SCO is the senior U.S. & Foreign Commercial Officer at an embassy and reports in-country to the Ambassador. At major posts, this position carries the title of Commercial Counselor; in key posts, Minister Counselor. Usually reporting to the SCO are a Commercial Attache and Commercial officers. The latter are sometimes assigned to subordinate posts throughout the country.
[U.S. Custom House Guide - Glossary of International Trade Terms - http://www.customhouseguide.com/pages/references/glossaryfor...]
-----------------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 11.700 de “minister counselor” "united states" “embassy” . (0,16 segundos)

Charge d' Affaires, ad interim, Thomas C. Thomas "Cliff" Tighe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Minister-Counselor of the Embassy of the United States of America. Thomas C. "Cliff" Tighe is a career member of the Foreign Service with the rank of ...
kingston.usembassy.gov/ - 26k - 19 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q=“minister...
---------------------

COUNCILOR – Noun – 1. A member of a council. Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)
Date "COUNCILOR" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1550. (references)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/council...
------------

COUNCILLOR
Councillor – Noun – 1. A member of a council. Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
Date "councillor" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1258. (references)
Synonym: council member (n). (additional references)
Specialty Definition: Councillor (From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia)
A councillor is a member of a council (such as a city council), particularly in the U.K and its former colonies.
It is not the same as a counselor, who provides counsel.
Source: adapted by the editor from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia under a copyleft GNU Free Documentation License (GFDL) from the article "Councillor."
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/council...
---------------------

“minister counselor” “embassy” = 18.000: http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q=“minister...

“minister counsellor” “embassy” = 16.400: http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q=“minister...

“minister advisor” “embassy” = 277: http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q=“minister...

“minister councillor” “embassy” = 224: http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q=“minister...

“minister councilor” “embassy” = 108: http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q=“minister...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rualina
1207 days