KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no ha sido objeto de litigio

English translation: has not been the subject of litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no ha sido objeto de litigio
English translation:has not been the subject of litigation
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:28 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no ha sido objeto de litigio
la reclamacion no ha sido objeto de litigio, por cuanto no ha cursado proceso judicial en la que se reclame lo mismo pretendio en xx
Terejimenez
has not been the subject (purpose) of litigation
Explanation:
West - Diccionario jurídico

"objeto 1. the subject of a contract 2. purpose"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 22:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the subject of litigation\" 26,200 hits (Google)
\"the object of litigation\" 255 hits (Google)

Public Citizen | Litigation Group | Litigation Group - Petition to ...
... by the Department once the matter has become the subject of litigation. ...
decisions on 92 appeals because they became the subject of litigation. ...
www.citizen.org/litigation/ free_info/foic_rep/articles.cfm?ID=6354 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Court TV Online - FAMOUS WILLS
... His will was the subject of litigation in 1995 when two charities who were
beneficiaries of his wife\'s estate sued to gain possession of the original ...
www.courttv.com/archive/legaldocs/newsmakers/wills/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Destruction of evidence
... Did the defendant have reason to believe that it was the subject of litigation?
... that the actions in question might become the subject of litigation. ...
www.economica.ca/ew64p2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Law Society of New South Wales - Shut out by Anshun Law Society ...
... \"Where a given matter becomes the subject of litigation in, ... but to every
point which properly belonged to the subject of litigation, and which the ...
www.lawsociety.com.au/page.asp?partid=4802 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

TGACC
... five working days, stating whether or not the information supporting the
complaint is correct and whether the complaint is the subject of litigation. * ...
www.tgacc.com.au/crpprocedure.cfm - 26k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Internet piracy - RIAA - Writs - file swapping - P2P - LegalDay
... Meanwhile, it is offering an \"amnesty\" to file-swappers who are not yet the
subject of litigation – if the file-swapper signs a notarised statement ...
www.legalday.co.uk/lexnex/ evershed03/sept03/e80110903.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lower Manhattan Development Corporation
... The condition of the Building was the subject of litigation between Deutsche
Bank as its owner and the insurers for the Building. ...
www.renewnyc.com/plan_des_dev/130Liberty/default.asp - 42k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Daubert Tracker
... This diagnosis has also achieved prominence in the legal system, where it is
frequently the subject of litigation addressing tort liability, ...
www.dauberttracker.com/weblectures/ Fibromyalgia/Fibro%20Lecture.cfm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

FAC2001-05
... Executive Order 13202, as amended, is currently the subject of litigation in
the Federal courts, and an appeal is pending in the United States Court of ...
farsite.hill.af.mil/reghtml/changes/fac/fac2001-05.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Radio Communications of the Phil vs CA : 136109 : August 1, 2002 ...
... Hence, the amounts sought do not represent the value of the subject of litigation.
“Subject matter over which jurisdiction can not be conferred by ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/2002/aug2002/136109.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Mil gracias. Sólo estaba dudando si erá así de sencillo. Había pensado también in " a subject matter of litigation", pero me quedo con esta. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has not been the subject (purpose) of litigation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1has not been the object of litigation
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has not been the object of litigation


Explanation:
rather direct in translation

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 mins
  -> gracias, Margarita

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has not been the subject (purpose) of litigation


Explanation:
West - Diccionario jurídico

"objeto 1. the subject of a contract 2. purpose"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 22:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the subject of litigation\" 26,200 hits (Google)
\"the object of litigation\" 255 hits (Google)

Public Citizen | Litigation Group | Litigation Group - Petition to ...
... by the Department once the matter has become the subject of litigation. ...
decisions on 92 appeals because they became the subject of litigation. ...
www.citizen.org/litigation/ free_info/foic_rep/articles.cfm?ID=6354 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Court TV Online - FAMOUS WILLS
... His will was the subject of litigation in 1995 when two charities who were
beneficiaries of his wife\'s estate sued to gain possession of the original ...
www.courttv.com/archive/legaldocs/newsmakers/wills/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Destruction of evidence
... Did the defendant have reason to believe that it was the subject of litigation?
... that the actions in question might become the subject of litigation. ...
www.economica.ca/ew64p2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Law Society of New South Wales - Shut out by Anshun Law Society ...
... \"Where a given matter becomes the subject of litigation in, ... but to every
point which properly belonged to the subject of litigation, and which the ...
www.lawsociety.com.au/page.asp?partid=4802 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

TGACC
... five working days, stating whether or not the information supporting the
complaint is correct and whether the complaint is the subject of litigation. * ...
www.tgacc.com.au/crpprocedure.cfm - 26k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Internet piracy - RIAA - Writs - file swapping - P2P - LegalDay
... Meanwhile, it is offering an \"amnesty\" to file-swappers who are not yet the
subject of litigation – if the file-swapper signs a notarised statement ...
www.legalday.co.uk/lexnex/ evershed03/sept03/e80110903.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lower Manhattan Development Corporation
... The condition of the Building was the subject of litigation between Deutsche
Bank as its owner and the insurers for the Building. ...
www.renewnyc.com/plan_des_dev/130Liberty/default.asp - 42k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Daubert Tracker
... This diagnosis has also achieved prominence in the legal system, where it is
frequently the subject of litigation addressing tort liability, ...
www.dauberttracker.com/weblectures/ Fibromyalgia/Fibro%20Lecture.cfm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

FAC2001-05
... Executive Order 13202, as amended, is currently the subject of litigation in
the Federal courts, and an appeal is pending in the United States Court of ...
farsite.hill.af.mil/reghtml/changes/fac/fac2001-05.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Radio Communications of the Phil vs CA : 136109 : August 1, 2002 ...
... Hence, the amounts sought do not represent the value of the subject of litigation.
“Subject matter over which jurisdiction can not be conferred by ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/2002/aug2002/136109.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Mil gracias. Sólo estaba dudando si erá así de sencillo. Había pensado también in " a subject matter of litigation", pero me quedo con esta. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: yes, subject
16 mins
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior - Mike :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel - Mike :)

agree  Egmont
20 hrs