KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reclamar lo mismo pretendido en otra corte

English translation: claim the same relief sought in another/different court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reclamar lo mismo pretendido en otra corte
English translation:claim the same relief sought in another/different court
Entered by: Maria

22:34 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reclamar lo mismo pretendido en otra corte
no ha cursado proceso en el que se reclame lo mismo pretendido en otra corte.

Entiendo que es las mismas "pretensions" de una "claim" presentadas en dos cortes diferentes. No se me ocurré nada. Me sentó mal el fin de semana.
Terejimenez
claim the same relief sought in another/different court
Explanation:
this is pretty legalese....

Happy translating ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Maria te debo otra !!! Muchas gracias. Algo así quería pero no me venía a la mente. Gracias mil a mis otros colegas por sus prontos y valiosos aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with the same claim brought before another CourtMargarita Palatnik
4 +1claim the same relief sought in another/different court
Maria
5to make the same claim in another court
Henry Hinds
4to claim the same pretensions asked for in another court
posada
4sue for recovery of action brought by the plaintiff in another court
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the same claim brought before another Court


Explanation:
se me ocurre

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sue for recovery of action brought by the plaintiff in another court


Explanation:
La combinación de dos diccionario jurídicos

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 22:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Diccionario jurídico

Alcaraz Varó y Huhges. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to claim the same pretensions asked for in another court


Explanation:
una idea

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make the same claim in another court


Explanation:
Está de más traducir "pretendido".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim the same relief sought in another/different court


Explanation:
this is pretty legalese....

Happy translating ;o) Maria

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Maria te debo otra !!! Muchas gracias. Algo así quería pero no me venía a la mente. Gracias mil a mis otros colegas por sus prontos y valiosos aportes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 hrs